Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / W•••••••• A•••• M••••••••• L••

W•••••••• A•••• M••••••••• L••

Hybrid manager · probableLower middle marketNew York, NYw•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

W•••••••• Asset Management sources complex and differentiated investments in specialized corners of the asset-backed finance markets with a...

Classification
Class
Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
Basis
R4: Private Equity Funds are 5 of 33 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 27
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.09bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-11-05
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)
    R4: P•••••• Equity Funds are 5 of 33 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 27
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Nov 16, 2011 to Nov 5, 2024
RAUM
$19Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
4
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$91.5Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$15Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$91.5Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
15%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-11-05, latest gav Hedge Fund $15B, Real Estate Fund $2.2M, Private Equity Fund $91.5M, latest counts Hedge Fund 22, Real Estate Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 27, Real Estate Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 5
Employees
168
Headquarters
New York, NY
Office address
1251 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS, 50TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10020
Business phone
212-257-4600
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
Global
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
from $252M
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
11 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
W•••••••• P•••••• A••••••••• C••••• F••• I• L•Credit fund2025
Form D first sale
unknownno reporting$112MFundraising
W•••••••• P•••••• A••••••••• C••••• F••• I• ••••••• L•Credit fund2025
Form D first sale
unknownno reporting$24.0MFundraising
W•••••••• P•••••• A••••••••• C••••• F••• I• •••••••• L•Credit fund2025
Form D first sale
unknownno reporting$116MFundraising
W•••••••• A••••••••• H•••••• C••••• F••• I• L•Credit fund2025
Form D first sale
unknownno reporting$116MFundraising
W•••••••• L•••••• F•••• L••buyout or unlabelled2024
Form D first sale
unknownno reporting$106MFundraising
W••• I• O•••••• I••••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$14.5M
as of Nov 5, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•••• I•••••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$9.6M
as of Nov 5, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W••• I• A• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$5.8M
as of Nov 5, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W•••••••• S••••••• M••••• F••• I•• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2019
first reported on Form ADV
$61.5M
as of Nov 5, 2024
no Form DHarvest
W•••••••• S••••••• M••••• F••• I•• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2019
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Apr 12, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W•••••••• W•••••• ••••••• F•••• L•Feeder or parallelunknownunknownno reporting$0Fundraising
Team
23 current, 6 former
Partner (13)
Business development (2)
Platform (6)
6 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
5 relationships
Placement agents (5)
  • T••••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Feb 10, 2026
  • M•••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2020
  • A•••••• P••••••• S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2021
  • S••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Mar 23, 2026
  • R••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Mar 23, 2026
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
7 most recent
  1. Sep 17, 2026
    Press Releases W•••••••• Asset Management Appoints K•••••• R••••••• as Co-Chief Investment Officer March 2025 Read More
  2. Sep 17, 2026
    Press Releases W•••••••• Asset Management Names Three New Partners September 2024 Read More
  3. Sep 17, 2026
    Insights W•••••••• Takes Contrarian Tack with CMBS, Whole Loan Acquisitions June 2024 Read More
  4. Sep 17, 2026
    Press Releases W•••••••• Asset Management Closes Atlas Fund at $485m April 2023 Read More
  5. Sep 17, 2026
    Press Releases W•••••••• Asset Management Announces Appointment of Patrick Lo and B•••• R•••••• as Co-chief Investment Officers November 2022 Read More
  6. Sep 17, 2026
    Press Releases W•••••••• Asset Management Names Two New Partners September 2022 Read More
  7. Nov 16, 2011
    W•••••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

W•••••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 4 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Private Credit and Real Estate Funds.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1Real Estate Funds1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…