DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B••• L••• a• O••••• S••••••••• C••••••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Washington, DCb•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $427M
- PE fund assets
- $289M
- PE funds
- 2
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors energy,healthcare,financial_services,infrastructure,education,agriculture
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 4
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.29bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-27
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- May 11, 2018 to Mar 12, 2026
- RAUM
- $427Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $289Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $351Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $289Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-27, latest gav Private Equity Fund $289M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 8
- Headquarters
- Washington, DC
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- energy, healthcare, financial services, infrastructure, education, agriculture
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••• L••• a• O••••• S••••••••• C•••••• L•••• A•••••• F••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $93.0M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••• L••• a• O••••• S••••••••• C•••••• L•••• A•••••• F••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $196M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
12 current, 2 former
Managing partner (2)
- E••••••••• N•• Y••••••• · Managing Partner & Founder · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• N•• K•••••• · Managing Partner, Cio · since Aug 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (2)
- B••••••• N•• B•••• · Shareholder · since Jul 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••••••••• N•• Y••••••• · Shareholder · since Jul 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (3)
- C••••••••• O•••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• G•••••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••••• N••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (1)
- L••••••• G•••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (2)
- R••••• C••••••• · CEO of Oceanographic Institute of Monaco · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• L••••••• · S••••• L••••••• - CEO of Ascend · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- A••••••• D••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F••••••• D••••••••• · Board Member and ESG Senior advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- A••• N•• B••• · Manager · Sep 1, 2016 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- S••••••• N•• B••• · Shareholder · Oct 1, 2016 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
4 relationships
Placement agents (4)
- A••••••• A••••••••• A••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- B••••••••• S••••••••• C•••••• F••• G• S••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2018
- F••••• P••••••• G••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
- M••• S••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- May 11, 2018••• Locked
Across the graphs
B••• L••• a• O••••• S••••••••• C•••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…