The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C••••• H•••••• I•••
••• Locked
- Regulatory AUM
- $678M
- PE fund assets
- $595M
- PE funds
- 21
- Investments held
- 9 of 32
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
- Control control
- Graphs 4
- Placement agents 3
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 32 of 32 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 21 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.60bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-08-20
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 32 of 32 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 21 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Mar 27, 2026
- RAUM
- $678Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 21
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $595Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $678Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $497Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-08-20, latest gav Private Equity Fund $595M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 23, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 32
- Employees
- 21
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
- roles
- unknown 28, platform 4
- period
- to 2025-09-15, from 2014-07-10, undated holdings 28, dated observations 8
- window
- last 2025-09-15, first 2014-07-10
- control
- control 4, unknown 28
- companies
- 32
- geography
- investments
- 32
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 4
- cadence by year
- 2014 platforms 1, 2019 platforms 1, 2024 platforms 1, 2025 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 4, add ons per platform 0
- sector known for
- 16
- disclosed value usd
- n 1, max $400M, min $400M
- sector distribution
- count 8, share 0.25, value industrial manufacturing, examples Tensar Corporation, RathGibson, AmeriCast Technologies, Inc., Ames True Temper, count 3, share 0.094, value specialty distribution, examples Gold Star Foods, Inc., Colyar Technology Solutions, Baker & Taylor, count 2, share 0.062, value energy, examples Shelf Drilling, Titan Production Equipment, count 1, share 0.031, value education, examples Educational Solutions, count 1, share 0.031, value aerospace defense, examples MAG Aerospace Industries, Inc., count 1, share 0.031, value agriculture, examples Baja Aqua Farms
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 5, share 0.156, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Tensar Corporation, RathGibson, AmeriCast Technologies, Inc., Ames True Temper, count 2, share 0.062, value grocery wholesale, examples Gold Star Foods, Inc., Colyar Technology Solutions, count 2, share 0.062, value energy, examples Shelf Drilling, Titan Production Equipment, count 2, share 0.062, value plastics rubber products, examples Polypipe Group, Pretium Packaging, LLC, count 1, share 0.031, value education, examples Educational Solutions, count 1, share 0.031, value aerospace defense, examples MAG Aerospace Industries, Inc., count 1, share 0.031, value agriculture, examples Baja Aqua Farms, count 1, share 0.031, value misc durable wholesale, examples Baker & Taylor
32 companies on the graph (4 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (8); 4 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2014 to 2025
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••••••• T•• H••• G•• B•••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $9.6M as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••••••• T•• H••• F••••• B•••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $3.4M as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••• H••••• A•• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••• H••••• B•• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $20.1M as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••••••• T•• H••• L•••••••• I••••••••• B•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $7.6M as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B••••••• T•• H••• F••••••••• B•••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $31.1M as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| B••••••• C••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $246M as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C••••• H••••• S•• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $29.6M as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| T•••• D••••••• B••••••• I••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $6.3M as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| T•• T•• H••• ••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $5.6M as of Mar 27, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•• V• S• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $9.7M as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•• V• A•• H••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $23.1M as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•• V• A•• P••• 2• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $1.3M as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•• V• A•• Q• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $723,175 as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•• V• A••••••••• A•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $504,594 as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••• H••••• P••••••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $103M as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••• H••••• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $42.3M as of Feb 14, 2012 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••• I• W••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $32.9M as of Aug 8, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••• H••••• A••••••••• M•••••••• P••••••• I• U•• L•••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | unknown | $25.5M as of Oct 16, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••• I• W•••••••• C••••••••• U••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $18.4M as of Jan 31, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••• I• W•••••••• A••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $3.5M as of Aug 8, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••• H••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.0M as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••• H••••• P••••••• V• A••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.8M as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••• H••••• A••••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $875,810 as of Feb 14, 2012 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••• H••••• P••••••• V• Q•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $860,079 as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••• H••••• O••••••• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $833,919 as of Feb 14, 2012 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••• H••••• O••••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $640,800 as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| F••••••• F•••• F••••• F•••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $134,267 as of Feb 14, 2012 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••• H••••• A••••••••• I• • A•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $3,072 as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••• H••••• A••••••••• I• • F•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2,002 as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••• H••••• A••••••••• I• • Q•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $200 as of Aug 20, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T•• B••••••• C••••• F•••• L••• | Private Equity Fund | 2019 to 2024 | $97.9M filed Aug 20, 2024 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
- J••• K••• C••••• · Ceo, Chairman Of The Board Of Directors, Shareholder · since Apr 1, 1987 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••• S••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- H•••••• F•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- D•••• A•••••••• C••••• · Sr. Vice President, Treasurer, Chief Administrative Officer, Member Of The Board Of Directors · since Jul 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• B• P••••••• · Sr. Managing Director, Chief Compliance Officer, Sr. Vice President, Secretary, Vice Chairman Of The Board Of Directors · since May 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• A•••••••• R••••••••• · Chief Financial Officer, Sr. Vice President · since Jul 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
6 former (kept with end dates)
- L•••••• M••••• H••••• · Shareholder · Apr 1, 1987 to Apr 25, 2018 Inference
- G••• D•••• B••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Jun 1, 2016 to Jun 5, 2018 Inference
- H••••• W•••• · Cco, Cfo · Sep 1, 2013 to Jun 30, 2016 Inference
- J••••••••• O••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 2016 to Jan 31, 2018 Inference
- L•••• A•••• R•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 2005 to Sep 13, 2013 Inference
- W•••••• D• Z•••• · Director · May 1, 2015 to May 12, 2017 Inference
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 15, 2025 | Platform acquisition | B••• M••••• F•••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | c•••••••••.com |
| Oct 2, 2024 | Platform acquisition | E••••••••• S•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | c•••••••••.com |
| Oct 3, 2019 | Platform acquisition | C••••• T••••••••• S•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | c•••••••••.com |
| Apr 18, 2016 | Exit to a strategic buyer | B•••• • T••••• | Seller (confirmed) | c•••••••••.com |
| Jul 10, 2014 | Platform acquisition | T••••• C••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | c•••••••••.com |
- W•••••••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2020
- S•••• C•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2020
- T••••••••• A••••••• I•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2020
- O••••• P••••• E•••••••• R••••••••• F••• $50.0M oregon.gov
- O••••• P••••• E•••••••• R••••••••• F••• in C••••• H••••• P••••••• I••• L••• $100M oregon.gov
- O••••• P••••• E•••••••• R••••••••• F••• in C••••• H••••• P••••••• I•• L••• $100M oregon.gov
- O••••• P••••• E•••••••• R••••••••• F••• in C••••• H••••• P••••••• V• L••• $100M oregon.gov
- Mar 31, 2026••• LockedLp commitment disclosedFactO••••• P••••• E•••••••• R••••••••• F•••P••••• pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Mar 27, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2025••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2025••• Locked
- Oct 2, 2024••• Locked
- Oct 2, 2024••• Locked
- Nov 29, 2023••• Locked
- Apr 25, 2022••• Locked
- Oct 3, 2019••• Locked
- Oct 3, 2019••• Locked
- Aug 13, 2019••• Locked
- Apr 17, 2018••• Locked
- Aug 12, 2016••• Locked
- Aug 12, 2016••• Locked
- Apr 18, 2016
- Jul 10, 2014••• Locked
- Jul 10, 2014••• Locked
- Jun 2, 2014••• Locked
- Feb 14, 2012••• Locked
C••••• H•••••• I••• is the same institution as 4 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Allocators and Private Credit.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…