DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
Firms / AEA Enterprise
AEA Enterprise
Hybrid manager · probableunsizedUS
Classification
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- unknown
- Form ADV filings
- unknown
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- unknown
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- unknownevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- unknown
- Employees
- unknown
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
24 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 21, platform 3
- period
- to 2026-09-02, from 2021-01-04, undated holdings 1, dated observations 46
- window
- last 2026-09-02, first 2021-01-04
- control
- control 23, unknown 1
- companies
- 24
- geography
- count 1, share 0.042, value AZ, count 1, share 0.042, value CO
- investments
- 24
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 23
- cadence by year
- 2021 add ons 1, platforms 2, 2022 add ons 2, 2023 add ons 5, 2024 add ons 7, 2025 add ons 2, 2026 add ons 4
- platform add on
- add ons 21, platforms 3, add ons per platform 7
- sector known for
- 13
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 11, share 0.458, value specialty distribution, examples East Bay Welding Supply, Gulf Coast Gas & Equipment, Global Calibration Gases, LLC, Craig Welding Supply Co., count 2, share 0.083, value industrial manufacturing, examples Cameron Welding Supply, City Carbonic, LLC
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 10, share 0.417, value misc durable wholesale, examples East Bay Welding Supply, Gulf Coast Gas & Equipment, Global Calibration Gases, LLC, Craig Welding Supply Co., count 2, share 0.083, value beverage manufacturing, examples Cameron Welding Supply, City Carbonic, LLC, count 1, share 0.042, value industrial gas and welding supply, examples Metroplex Welding Supply
24 companies on the graph (23 transactions); most in specialty distribution (11); 3 platforms and 21 add-ons; observed 2021 to 2026
Funds
4 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEA Enterprise Seventh Flagship Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
| AEA Enterprise Continuation Fund | Continuation vehicle | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
| AEA Enterprise Fifth Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
| AEA Small Business Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
0 current, 0 former
No current team member collected yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A and B and from the firm’s own team page.
Portfolio
24 relationships, 3 platforms, 21 add-ons
Transactions
23 on record
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Jan 4, 2021Meritus Gas Announces New Packaged Gas Distribution Platform
- Jan 4, 2021Meritus Gas Announces New Packaged Gas Distribution Platform