DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / B•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••••••
B•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••••••
We bring relentless belief and powerful support to Europe’s most visionary founders.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 15 of 15 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 15 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.14bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-02-28
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 15 of 15 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 15 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 16, 2024 to Feb 28, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 15
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.1Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.1Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.1Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-02-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.1B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 15, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 15
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- St Peter Port, Guernsey
- Office address
- NORTH SUITE 2, TOWN MILLS, RUE DU PRE, St Peter Port, GY1 1LT
- Business phone
- 0044 1481 731 750
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
31 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We limit our investments to 4-5 Series A rounds per year so we can give the full weight of our expertise to each company we partner with.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 31
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 31, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 31
- companies
- 31
- geography
- investments
- 31
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 4
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 4, share 0.129, value software, examples Cado, Kadmos, Castor, Localyze
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 4, share 0.129, value software, examples Cado, Kadmos, Castor, Localyze
31 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (4); no dated observations
Funds
15 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•••••• C•••••• C••••••••• ••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $31.3M as of Feb 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••• C•••••• C••••••••• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $27.7M as of Feb 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••• C•••••• C••••••••• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $21.6M as of Feb 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••• C•••••• C••••••••• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $20.3M as of Feb 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••• C•••••• C••••••••• ••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $16.4M as of Feb 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••• C•••••• C••••••••• •••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $15.6M as of Feb 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••• C•••••• C••••••••• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $13.8M as of Feb 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••• C•••••• C••••••••• ••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $11.8M as of Feb 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••• C•••••• C••••••••• ••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $10.8M as of Feb 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••• C•••••• C••••••••• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $6.8M as of Feb 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••• C•••••• C••••••••• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $5.3M as of Feb 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••• C•••••• O••••••••• 2••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 year in the fund name | $9.8M as of Feb 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••• C•••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $463M as of Feb 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•••••• C•••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $260M as of Feb 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•••••• C•••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $230M as of Feb 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment |
Team
8 current, 1 former
Managing partner (1)
- O•••••• W• B•••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (2)
- M•••• F•••••• · Investment Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- O•••••• W• B•••• · Owner · since Sep 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (3)
- A••••• R••••• W•••••••• · Director · since Sep 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• C••••••• · Director · since Dec 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• P•••• Y•••• · Director · since Dec 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Operating partner (1)
- K••••• K••••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (1)
- K••••••• B•••• · Head Of Compliance · since Dec 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- J•• Y•••• · Director · Dec 1, 2020 to Feb 28, 2024 Inference
Portfolio
31 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Mar 25, 2026B•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 15 (2024 extract) -> 16 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Feb 16, 2024B•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)