The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
J• P•••••••• L••
Buyout firm, based in Raleigh, NC.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- PE fund assets
- $8.6M
- PE funds
- 6
Nothing material in the last 180 days. No dated change on record yet.
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- 15 of 16 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.01bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-02-14
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)15 of 16 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)6 PE funds · filed Feb 14, 2024ShowHide
- Adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Feb 14, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 6
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $8.6Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $8.6Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $8.6Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 94%
- Fund type mix
- Private equity fund: 6 funds, $8.6M reported gross assets, 15 ever reported
- Securitized asset fund: 1 ever reported
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Raleigh, NC
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviourno criteria stated · no observed deals yetShowHide
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
J• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2024$3.8M
- J• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• Buyout fund · 2024$3.8M
J•• C•••••• P••••••• L• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2018$3.6M
- J•• C•••••• P••••••• L• Buyout fund · 2018$3.6M
J• D• I••••••••• L•• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2015$351,000
- J• D• I••••••••• L•• buyout or unlabelled · 2015$351,000
J• I••••••••• P••••••• I••• L••• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2009$541,000
- J• I••••••••• P••••••• I••• L••• buyout or unlabelled · 2009$541,000
J• P••••••• E•••••••• F•••• L••• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2008$327,255
- J• P••••••• E•••••••• F•••• L••• buyout or unlabelled · 2008$327,255
10 smaller families are in the full list of vehicles.
View all 16 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $3.8M as of Feb 14, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| J•• C•••••• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $3.6M as of Feb 14, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| J• D• I••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $351,000 as of Feb 14, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| F••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $28,000 as of Mar 16, 2023 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| J• A•• A••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 16, 2023 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 16, 2023 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| J• T••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 16, 2023 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| J• N•••••• C••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Apr 3, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| J• I••••••••• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2009 Form D first sale | $541,000 as of Feb 14, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| J• P••••••• E•••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2008 Form D first sale | $327,255 as of Feb 14, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| J• I••••••••• P••••••• G• F•••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 16, 2023 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| J• I••••••••• P••••••• G• F••• I•• L•• ADV: Securitized Asset Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 16, 2023 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| J• I••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 16, 2023 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| J• I••••••••• P••••••• G• F••• I••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Feb 14, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| J• I••••••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 16, 2023 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| J• I••••••••• P••••••• I• •••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 16, 2023 | no Form D | Unknown |
- Partner, Chief Financial Officer · since Sep 1, 2015
- Trustee · since Aug 1, 2006
- Trustee · since Aug 1, 2006
Full team · 3 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
- J••• C•••• H••••• · Trustee · since Aug 1, 2006 Form ADV
- K•••••••• •••• V•••••••• · Trustee · since Aug 1, 2006 Form ADV
- S•••••• B••• B••• · Partner, Chief Financial Officer · since Sep 1, 2015 Form ADV
4 former (kept with end dates)
- J•••••• H••••• H••••• · Partner · Nov 1, 2003 to Jun 13, 2013 Inference
- M•••••• J••••• J••• · Partner · Apr 1, 2004 to Mar 30, 2017 Inference
- P•••••• M•••••• C•••••• · Partner · Oct 1, 2002 to Jun 13, 2013 Inference
- R••••• T••• F•••••• · Partner, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 2011 to Sep 10, 2015 Inference
J• P•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…
Not yet on record: regulatory AUM, investments held, deals, last 12 months.