The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

J• P•••••••• L••

Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Raleigh, NC

Buyout firm, based in Raleigh, NC.

Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.

PE fund assets
$8.6M
Form ADV
PE funds
6
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date

Nothing material in the last 180 days. No dated change on record yet.

Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShow
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
15 of 16 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.01bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-02-14
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)
    15 of 16 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)6 PE funds · filed Feb 14, 2024Show
Adviser type
Exempt reporting adviser
Form ADV filings
Feb 14, 2012 to Feb 14, 2024
RAUM
unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
6
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$8.6Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$8.6Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$8.6Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
94%
Fund type mix
  • Private equity fund: 6 funds, $8.6M reported gross assets, 15 ever reported
  • Securitized asset fund: 1 ever reported
Form ADV filed Feb 14, 2024
Employees
unknown
Headquarters
Raleigh, NC
Office address
••• Locked
Business phone
••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviourno criteria stated · no observed deals yetShow
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
15 families, 16 vehicles on record

10 smaller families are in the full list of vehicles.

View all 16 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
J• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2024
first reported on Form ADV
$3.8M
as of Feb 14, 2024
no Form DUnknown
J•• C•••••• P••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2018
first reported on Form ADV
$3.6M
as of Feb 14, 2024
no Form DUnknown
J• D• I••••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2015
first reported on Form ADV
$351,000
as of Feb 14, 2024
no Form DHarvest
F••••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2015
first reported on Form ADV
$28,000
as of Mar 16, 2023
no Form DHarvest
J• A•• A••••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2015
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Mar 16, 2023
no Form DUnknown
F••••• H•••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2015
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Mar 16, 2023
no Form DUnknown
J• T••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2015
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Mar 16, 2023
no Form DUnknown
J• N•••••• C•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2015
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Apr 3, 2020
no Form DWound down
J• I••••••••• P••••••• I••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2009
Form D first sale
$541,000
as of Feb 14, 2024
no Form DUnknown
J• P••••••• E•••••••• F•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2008
Form D first sale
$327,255
as of Feb 14, 2024
no Form DHarvest
J• I••••••••• P••••••• G• F•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$0
as of Mar 16, 2023
no Form DUnknown
J• I••••••••• P••••••• G• F••• I•• L••
ADV: Securitized Asset Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$0
as of Mar 16, 2023
no Form DUnknown
J• I••••••••• P•••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$0
as of Mar 16, 2023
no Form DUnknown
J• I••••••••• P••••••• G• F••• I••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$0
as of Feb 14, 2024
no Form DUnknown
J• I••••••••• P••••••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$0
as of Mar 16, 2023
no Form DUnknown
J• I••••••••• P••••••• I• •••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$0
as of Mar 16, 2023
no Form DUnknown
Team
3 current, 4 former
Full team · 3 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
Board or advisory (2)
Platform (1)
4 former (kept with end dates)
Deals
0 on record, newest first · 0 platforms · 0 add-ons
No deal naming this firm has been collected yet. Deals arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
  1. Sep 1, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Adviser off rosterInferenceForm ADV
  2. Feb 14, 2012
    ••• Locked
    First Form ADV filingFactForm ADV
Across the graphs

J• P•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.

RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…

Not yet on record: regulatory AUM, investments held, deals, last 12 months.