DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / N••••••• C••• E••••• P•••••••• I•••
N••••••• C••• E••••• P•••••••• I•••
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 13, 2012 to May 23, 2012
- RAUM
- $748Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $295Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $295Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2012-05-23, latest gav Private Equity Fund $295M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Cleveland, OH
- Office address
- 1900 EAST NINTH STREET, 17TH FLOOR, Cleveland, OH, 44114
- Business phone
- 216-222-2491
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
17 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 17
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 17, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 17
- companies
- 17
- geography
- investments
- 17
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.059, value education, examples Save For Education, count 1, share 0.059, value financial services, examples PNC Wealth Management Business Resiliency Planning Customer Disclosure
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.059, value education, examples Save For Education, count 1, share 0.059, value financial services, examples PNC Wealth Management Business Resiliency Planning Customer Disclosure
17 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in education (1); no dated observations
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N••••••• C••• E••••• P•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $295M as of May 23, 2012 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
9 current, 1 former
Managing partner (1)
- E••••• S•••• P•••••••• · Director, President · since Jan 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (5)
- E• W•••••• P•••••• · Director, Svp · since Jan 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G•••• D••• S•••• · Director · since Oct 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• J••• H••••• · Director · since Dec 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••• M••••• C••••• · Director · since Jan 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• H• S••••••• · Director · since Apr 1, 1989 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (3)
- D•••• A••••• S•••• · Director, Coo · since Jan 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• W•••• G•••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since May 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••••••• A••• O•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Dec 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- D••••• B••• B•••• · Chief Financial Officer · May 1, 2011 to May 23, 2012 Inference
Portfolio
17 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 157981 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Feb 13, 2012N••••••• C••• E••••• P•••••••• I••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
N••••••• C••• E••••• P•••••••• I••• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…