DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
G•• A••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Houston, TXg••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $892M
- PE fund assets
- $942M
- PE funds
- 8
- Investments held
- 9 of 9
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors technology,energy,softwareControl control
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 11 of 11 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 11 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.94bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 11 of 11 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 11 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Apr 14, 2026
- RAUM
- $892Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 8
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $942Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $892Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $942Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $942M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 7, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 11
- Employees
- 6
- Headquarters
- Houston, TX
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
9 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology, energy, software
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 9
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 9, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 9
- companies
- 9
- geography
- investments
- 9
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.111, value industrial services, examples Flowco
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.111, value remediation environmental, examples Flowco
9 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial services (1); no dated observations
Funds
11 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G•• E•••• C•••••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $430M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G•• P••••••• I•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $201M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| G•• P••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $62.2M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| G•• P••••••• I•••• • G• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $15.3M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| G•• E•••• C•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $11,928 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G•• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $216M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| G•• P••••••• I•• • G• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $17.5M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| G••••• E••••• C•••••• 2••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2010 year in the fund name | $11.5M as of Mar 31, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G••••• E••••• C•••••• 2••• • F• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2010 year in the fund name | $504,087 as of Mar 31, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G••••• E••••• C•••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $3.3M as of Mar 31, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G••••• E••••• C•••••• • F• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $619,042 as of Mar 31, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
7 current, 4 former
Managing partner (2)
- J••••••• B• F•••••••• · Founder and Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• B• F•••••••• · President · since Dec 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (1)
- A•••••••• C•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (1)
- S•••• Y••••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (1)
- G•••• L••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- L••• J• D••• · Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Financial Officer · since Sep 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••• P••••••• · CFO and Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- E••••• P• B••••• · Member · Oct 1, 2008 to Feb 20, 2013 Inference
- R•••••• L••• S••••••• · Member · Dec 1, 2014 to Mar 27, 2019 Inference
- J••• A••••• M•••••• · Director, Chief Compliance Officer · Nov 1, 2011 to Oct 2, 2015 Inference
- P•••••• T•••••• Y•• · Chief Compliance Officer · Apr 1, 2016 to Jan 3, 2019 Inference
Portfolio
9 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- H••••• C•••••• S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2015
- F••••• F•••• C••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Apr 14, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 14, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
G•• A••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…