Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

Firms / Crestline Management, L.P.

Crestline Management, L.P.

Hybrid manager · probableLower middle marketFort Worth, TXcrestlinesummit.comSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
Class
Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
Basis
R4: Private Equity Funds are 15 of 129 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 103
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.07bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-11-27
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)
    R4: Private Equity Funds are 15 of 129 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 103
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Mar 30, 2012 to Nov 27, 2024
RAUM
$25Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
6
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$69.7Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$18Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$69.7Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
12%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-11-27, latest gav Hedge Fund $18B, Other Private Fund $221M, Private Equity Fund $69.7M, latest counts Hedge Fund 39, Other Private Fund 4, Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 103, Other Private Fund 11, Private Equity Fund 15
Employees
218
Headquarters
Fort Worth, TX
Office address
201 MAIN STREET, SUITE 2100, Fort Worth, TX, 76102-3135
Business phone
817-339-7600
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
16 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
Crestline Praeter, L.P. - Fulcrum 2
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$399,787
as of Nov 27, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Crestline Praeter, L.P. - Oranje
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$31.3M
as of Nov 27, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
Crestline Praeter, L.P. - Harper
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$25.3M
as of Nov 27, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Crestline Praeter, L.P. - Fulcrum
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$18,579
as of Nov 27, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Crestline Praeter, L.P. - Zoom
ADV: Private Equity Fund
SPV2020
first reported on Form ADV
$11.9M
as of Nov 27, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
Crestline Horizon Fulcrum (can), L.P.
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2017
first reported on Form ADV
$46.0M
as of Mar 1, 2022
no Form DWound down
Crestline Horizon Dutch, L.P.
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2017
first reported on Form ADV
$35.2M
as of Mar 1, 2022
no Form DWound down
Crestline El Co-Investments, L.P.
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2017
first reported on Form ADV
$35.1M
as of Sep 29, 2017
no Form DWound down
C.L. - Ascent, L.P.
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2017
first reported on Form ADV
$838,811
as of Nov 27, 2024
no Form DHarvest
White Oak Strategic Master Fund, L.P.
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2017
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of May 30, 2017
no reportingno Form DUnknown
Crestline Forty Fund, L.P.
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2014
first reported on Form ADV
$76.7M
as of Sep 29, 2017
no Form DWound down
Trent River Offshore Limited - Class R1
ADV: Other Private Fund
Fund of funds2014
first reported on Form ADV
$1.6M
as of Nov 27, 2024
no Form DMature
Crestline Plus Trust (i)
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2014
first reported on Form ADV
$311,083
as of May 30, 2017
no Form DUnknown
Crestline Ak Permanent Fund, L.P. - Class B
ADV: Other Private Fund
Fund of funds2013
first reported on Form ADV
$341M
as of Sep 29, 2017
no Form DWound down
Crestline Enchantment Fund, LLC - Class B
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2013
first reported on Form ADV
$26.2M
as of Apr 29, 2016
no Form DUnknown
Crestline Second European Capital Solutions Fundbuyout or unlabelledunknownunknownno reportingno Form DUnknown
Team
25 current, 1 former
Managing partner (1)
Partner (13)
Business development (2)
Platform (8)
1 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
4 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
4 most recent
  1. Aug 28, 2026
    Crestline Management, L.P.: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 6 (2024 extract) -> 2 (roster 2026-09-01)
  2. Mar 5, 2025
    John Timotheou Joins SummitTX Capital as Chief Technology Officer
  3. Mar 5, 2025
    Crestline Summit Appoints Brian Peller as Chief Operating Officer
  4. Mar 30, 2012
    Crestline Management, L.P. first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

Crestline Management, L.P. is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…