DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / F•••••• F•••••••• A•••••••• L••
F•••••• F•••••••• A•••••••• L••
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 3 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
- Strategies
- SECONDARIES
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 3 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 29, 2012 to Jul 24, 2015
- RAUM
- $55.1Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.4Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $7.1Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 75%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2015-07-24, latest gav Hedge Fund $4.7M, Private Equity Fund $2.4M, latest counts Hedge Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- 6
- Headquarters
- Salt Lake City, UT
- Office address
- 4001 SOUTH 700 EAST, SUITE 554, Salt Lake City, UT, 84107
- Business phone
- 888-365-7009
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- financial services, technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- Jeff is also responsible for overseeing all of the firms private investments which include the F•••••• Structured Notes Fund and a series of funds that invest in companies prior to a public offering.
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N••• V•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $1.9M as of Jul 24, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I••• C•••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $353,418 as of Jul 24, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I••• S•••••••• M••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Secondaries fund | unknown | $149,579 as of Jul 24, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
3 current, 2 former
Managing partner (1)
- J••• M•••••• B•••••••• · President/Owner · since Oct 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (1)
- M•••••• M••• D•••••• · Manager · since May 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- J••••• M•••• D•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- G••• E• O••••• · President/Owner · Oct 1, 2007 to Mar 28, 2013 Inference
- R•••••• G• B••••••• · President/Owner · Oct 1, 2007 to Mar 28, 2013 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 128060 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Feb 29, 2012F•••••• F•••••••• A•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
F•••••• F•••••••• A•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…