DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C••••••••• C••••••
C••••••••• C••••••
C••••••••• C•••••• Is A Specialist Private Equity Firm Founded To Provide Clients Access To Investment Opportunities Created By The Circular Economy. We use the circular economy as a framework for decoupling business growth from resource constraints, enhancing resource productivity and driving competitive advantage.
Classification
- Class
- Growth equityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R2: 2 of 2 private equity vehicles are named growth
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.17bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-11-04
- Strategies
- GROWTH EQUITY
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Growth equity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R2: 2 of 2 private equity vehicles are named growth
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jan 2, 2022 to Nov 4, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $172Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $172Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $172Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-11-04, latest gav Private Equity Fund $172M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Edinburgh, United Kingdom
- Office address
- RANDOLPH HOUSE, 4 CHARLOTTE LANE, Edinburgh, EH2 4QZ
- Business phone
- 44131 564 0370
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
8 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We invest in innovative, market leading businesses that create value across three circular growth themes:
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 2, unknown 5, platform 2
- period
- to 2026-08-12, from 2025-09-18, undated holdings 5, dated observations 8
- window
- last 2026-08-12, first 2025-09-18
- control
- control 2, unknown 7
- companies
- 8
- geography
- investments
- 9
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 4
- cadence by year
- 2025 add ons 1, 2026 add ons 1, other deals 2
- platform add on
- add ons 2, platforms 2, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
8 companies on the graph (4 transactions); 2 platforms and 2 add-ons; observed 2025 to 2026
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••••• E••••••• G••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $114M as of Nov 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••••• E••••••• G••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $58.5M as of Nov 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
8 current, 0 former
Partner (4)
- D•••• M•••• · Partner And Mlro · since Jan 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- I•• N•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- I•• N•••• · Partner · since Dec 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• B••••••••• · Partner · since Apr 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (1)
- A••••• B••••• · Investment Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (1)
- A••••• E•••• · Senior Investment Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- A••••• S•••••• · Partner And Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- O••••• F••••• · Financial Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
9 relationships, 2 platforms, 2 add-ons
Transactions
4 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 12, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | L••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | c•••••••••.com |
| Jul 20, 2026 | Growth investment | S• M••••••••• I••• | Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed) | c•••••••••.com |
| Dec 12, 2025 | Exit to a strategic buyer | T•••••••• | Seller (confirmed) | c•••••••••.com |
| Sep 18, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | A••• | Sponsor (derived) | c•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- R••• P••••••• ••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
13 most recent
- Aug 12, 2026W••••• acquires L••••••• to accelerate Asia-Pacific growth
- Jul 23, 2026T•••••••• strengthens supply chain traceability with FYUL partnership
- Jul 20, 2026Cerafiltec Strengthens Strategic Partnership with S• M••••••••
- Jul 20, 2026Cerafiltec Strengthens Strategic Partnership with S• M••••••••
- Jul 20, 2026Cerafiltec Strengthens Strategic Partnership with S• M••••••••
- May 1, 2026Energi.AI acquires CEMAsys to create a new category leader
- Jan 28, 2026ReBike strengthens partnership with Decathlon
- Dec 12, 2025Trustrace announces strategic partnership with Åhléns
- Dec 12, 2025Trustrace announces strategic partnership with Åhléns
- Sep 18, 2025Trustrace partners with A••• to unlock supply chain transparency
- Sep 4, 2025Otto Bollmann Partners with Shark to Launch Sustainable Interior Paint
- Mar 10, 2025C••••••••• C•••••• expands growing team with Investment Director appointment
- Jan 2, 2022C••••••••• C•••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)