DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C••• A•••• I••••••••• M••••••••• ••••• L••
C••• A•••• I••••••••• M••••••••• ••••• L••
Fund of funds · probableLower middle marketNew York, NYSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 1 of 1 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.17bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-02
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 1 of 1 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Aug 25, 2017 to May 2, 2024
- RAUM
- $173Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $173Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $173Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $173Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-02, latest gav Private Equity Fund $173M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- 1
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 280 PARK AVENUE, 32ND FLOOR, New York, NY, 10017
- Business phone
- 646-794-8800
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G••••• R••• C•••••• F••• L•••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $173M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
5 current, 3 former
Partner (1)
- L••••• S•• · 100% Shareholder · since May 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (3)
- K••• K• L•• · Director · since Dec 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••••• Z•••• · Director · since Sep 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Y•• L• · Director · since Dec 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- Y•• Q•• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jul 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- Y•• N•• X•••••• · 100% Shareholder · Nov 1, 2022 to Jul 21, 2023 Inference
- L•• H•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Aug 1, 2017 to Jul 5, 2018 Inference
- T••• L• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jul 1, 2018 to Jul 21, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- S•• H•• I••••••••• L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2018
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Aug 25, 2017C••• A•••• I••••••••• M••••••••• ••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
C••• A•••• I••••••••• M••••••••• ••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…