DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
T••••• P•••••••• L•
Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYt•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $4.0B
- PE fund assets
- $2.6B
- PE funds
- 7
- Investments held
- 41 of 41
- Deals, last 12 months
- 5
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque from $200MEBITDA $10.0M to $50.0MSectors manufacturing,business_services
- Last 12 months 5Most recent 4 months agoPlatform deals 2
- Graphs 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 7 of 14 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.62bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-06-16
Classification history (2)
- Sep 23, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-2)R6: 7 of 14 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 40%, cls-pe-1)R7: admitted on 4 P•••••• Equity Fund(s) among 10 vehicles; no rule fired
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 19, 2021 to Jun 16, 2026
- RAUM
- $4.0Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 7
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.6Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $3.6Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $2.6Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 50%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2026-06-16, latest gav Other Private Fund $1.0B, Private Equity Fund $2.6B, latest counts Other Private Fund 6, Private Equity Fund 7, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 7, Private Equity Fund 7
- Employees
- 23
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
39 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- manufacturing, business services
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- $10.0M to $50.0M
- Enterprise value
- $100M to $500M
- Equity check
- from $200M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 3, unknown 33, platform 5
- period
- to 2026-04-29, from 2023-05-01, undated holdings 35, dated observations 11
- window
- last 2026-04-29, first 2026-01-08
- control
- control 5, unknown 36
- companies
- 39
- geography
- count 1, share 0.026, value GA, count 1, share 0.026, value OH
- investments
- 41
- seller kinds
- corporate parent 1
- transactions
- 5
- cadence by year
- 2026 add ons 3, platforms 2
- platform add on
- add ons 3, platforms 5, add ons per platform 0.6
- sector known for
- 25
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 13, share 0.333, value industrial manufacturing, examples Featured, 2017 Current 1 56Dgn, Gn96V85S2Rzjhdm2Kofpy5P99M5Uby, 2017 Current 5Ytn8, count 3, share 0.077, value industrial services, examples Blog Post Title Two 29Ydk Jh7Jk, Blog Post Title One Fap9C D8S8S, U854Y4Y2Dls08Ngmc1Z10Kdap1Ketd Rt343, count 2, share 0.051, value aerospace defense, examples Q49Y49Fpt8L9F39Qva7Nps9Vo6Z3F4 92Sdm, P08273Q1Q36M3Zb10Szfbtvclqritc Fme4J, count 2, share 0.051, value consumer services, examples Schill Grounds Management, 2023 Current 1 93Gln Ba2Hw, count 1, share 0.026, value healthcare it, examples 2012 Current Jcx66, count 1, share 0.026, value financial services, examples 2007 Current Public 1 7Srdl, count 1, share 0.026, value education, examples 2007 Current Public H9Cwf, count 1, share 0.026, value business services, examples 7Hvzpnrevkbadcj8Mm5Cfzharmlz3I Wmjf3 Etb8B
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- role buy side adviser, shared 2, entity id 17831664-2500-4237-b7e8-4bf1b868f7af
- subsector distribution
- count 9, share 0.231, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples 2017 Current 1 56Dgn, Gn96V85S2Rzjhdm2Kofpy5P99M5Uby, 2017 Current 5Ytn8, 2014 Current Hydxt, count 3, share 0.077, value chemical manufacturing, examples Featured, Matrix Adhesives Group, 2023 Current 1 93Gln Ba2Hw 9Apda, count 2, share 0.051, value aerospace defense, examples Q49Y49Fpt8L9F39Qva7Nps9Vo6Z3F4 92Sdm, P08273Q1Q36M3Zb10Szfbtvclqritc Fme4J, count 2, share 0.051, value landscaping, examples Schill Grounds Management, 2023 Current 1 93Gln Ba2Hw, count 1, share 0.026, value hvac plumbing mechanical, examples Blog Post Title Two 29Ydk Jh7Jk, count 1, share 0.026, value healthcare it, examples 2012 Current Jcx66, count 1, share 0.026, value financial services, examples 2007 Current Public 1 7Srdl, count 1, share 0.026, value security fire life safety systems, examples Blog Post Title One Fap9C D8S8S
39 companies on the graph (5 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (13); 5 platforms and 3 add-ons; observed 2023 to 2026
Funds
13 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T••••• S••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 Form D first sale | $263M as of Jun 16, 2026 | $246M | Early deployment | |
| T•• A••••••••• L• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | SPV | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $236M as of Jun 16, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•••• L•• A••••••••• L• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | SPV | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $174M as of Jun 16, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•• A••••••••• L• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | SPV | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $327M as of Jun 16, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••••• A••••••••• L• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | SPV | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $183M as of Jun 16, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A• F••• A••••••••• L•• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | SPV | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $52,442 as of Jun 16, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 Form D first sale | $672M as of Jun 16, 2026 | $499M | Successor fundraising | |
| T••••• F••• I• ••••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 Form D first sale | $343M as of Jun 16, 2026 | $258M | Mature | |
| T••••• F••• I• C••••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $65.0M as of Jun 16, 2026 | no Form D | Mature | |
| T••••• F••• V• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.1B as of Jun 16, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T••••• F••• V• A••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $120M as of Jun 16, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S••••• A••••••••• L• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | SPV | unknown | $95.0M as of Jun 16, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T••••• F••• V• A•• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $14.2M as of Jun 16, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
30 current, 2 former
Managing partner (3)
- A••• H••••• M••••• · Managing Member And Partner · since Aug 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• A•••••• P•••• · Managing Member And Partner · since Aug 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• P•••• · Co-Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR N•••wire, GlobeN•••wire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS)
Partner (5)
- B•••••• K••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR N•••wire, GlobeN•••wire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS)
- G••• M• S•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••••• S•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR N•••wire, GlobeN•••wire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS)
- G••••• S•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR N•••wire, GlobeN•••wire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS)
- O•••• P••••• · Partner · since May 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (4)
- A••• M••••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•• S••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• D••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••••• P•••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (6)
- G••••• C••••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••• W••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• L•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••• O•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• C••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••••• A•••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (8)
- C•••• T••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• B•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••••• K••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••• L••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- I••••••• F•••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• L•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• S••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• S•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- M•••••• M•••• · Principal and Head of Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- A••••• P••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• S•••• D•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Feb 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (1)
- I•• K•••••• S••• · Senior Advisor · since Aug 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- C•••••• J••• M••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Oct 1, 2020 to Jul 19, 2021 Inference
- S••••• E• S•••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Aug 1, 2020 to Feb 16, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
41 relationships, 5 platforms, 3 add-ons
Transactions
6 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 29, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | W•••• H••••••• L•• | Sponsor (confirmed) | rwbaird.com |
| Mar 30, 2026 | Platform acquisition | M••••• A•••••••• G•••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | t•••••••••.com |
| Jan 13, 2026 | Platform acquisition | S••••• G•••••• M••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | t•••••••••.com |
| Jan 8, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | A••••••• F••••••••• I••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | t•••••••••.com |
| Jan 8, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | A••••••• F••••••••• I••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | t•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Exit to a strategic buyer | M••••• A•••••••• G•••• | Strategic acquirer (confirmed) | goldnerhawn.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
11 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- M•• P•••••• F••• A••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Apr 26, 2021
- J•• S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Apr 26, 2023
Financial advisers (7)
- H••••••• L•••• 3 shared · strong · last Mar 30, 2026
- C••••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Mar 30, 2026
- W•••••• B•••• • C••••••• L••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 13, 2026
- B•••• B••••••• O•••• S•••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 29, 2026
- S•••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 13, 2026
- B•• C•••••• M•••••• C•••• 1 shared · one time · last Mar 30, 2026
- C••••••• C•••••• M•••••• • A••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 13, 2026
Legal advisers (2)
- D•••• P••• • W••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Mar 30, 2026
- W••• G•••••• • M••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 13, 2026
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
10 most recent
- Jul 27, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 21, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 16, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 13, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 13, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 8, 2026••• Locked
- Dec 11, 2025••• Locked
- Feb 19, 2021••• Locked
Across the graphs
T••••• P•••••••• L• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…