DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / N••••• C•••••• P••••••• L••
N••••• C•••••• P••••••• L••
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.00bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-07-01
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jul 1, 2024 to Jul 1, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.0Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.0Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.0Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-07-01, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.0M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Chicago, IL
- Office address
- 1313 N RITCHIE CT, SUITE 1007, Chicago, IL, 60610
- Business phone
- 332 280 0717
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H•••••••• 1• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.0M as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
14 current, 0 former
Managing partner (2)
- B••••• C••••••• · CEO & Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••••• E••••• D•••••• · Managing Partner · since Feb 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (3)
- B•••• H•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•• T••• · Lt. General US Army (ret.) - Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• M••••• · Brigadier General USAF (ret.) - Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (1)
- L•••• D••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (4)
- D••• S•••••• · Principal & Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••••• B•••••• · Brigadier General USAF (ret.) - Principal & Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• B••••••• · Principal & Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••• B•••••• · Principal & Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (3)
- A•••• N•••••• · Investment Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• S•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Feb 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• S•••• · Internal Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (1)
- L•••• N•••••• C•• · Head of Valuations & Transaction Structuring · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 330357 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Jul 1, 2024N••••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)