DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Fund of fundsClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYc•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $787M
- PE fund assets
- $102M
- PE funds
- 6
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors technology,energy,infrastructureGeography Asia
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisFund of funds · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 6 of 9 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.10bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-09-24
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 6 of 9 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jan 14, 2022 to May 7, 2026
- RAUM
- $787Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 6
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $102Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $789Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $107Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 30%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-09-24, latest gav Private Equity Fund $102M, Venture Capital Fund $648M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 7, Venture Capital Fund 21, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 9, Venture Capital Fund 21
- Employees
- 10
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology, energy, infrastructure
- Geography
- Asia
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
9 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••• S•••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $13.8M as of Sep 24, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••• L••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $3.8M as of Sep 24, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••• U••••••••• H•••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $2.0M as of Sep 24, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••• S••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $500,000 as of Sep 24, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••• C•• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $41.0M as of Sep 24, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••• M••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $511,516 as of Sep 24, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••• D•••••• C••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $40.5M as of Sep 24, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C••••• A•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $4.0M as of Feb 14, 2024 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••• S•••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $1.0M as of Feb 14, 2024 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
4 current, 1 former
Managing partner (1)
- J••• L•• B••••••• · Owner/President · since May 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (1)
- M••••• T••• · Owner / Manager · since May 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (2)
- D•••• J••••••• K••• · Secretary · since May 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• F••••• D•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- J••••• L••••• · Chief Financial Officer · May 1, 2021 to Apr 3, 2024 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- K••• C•••••• M••••••••• C••• L••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- May 7, 2026C••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 7 (2024 extract) -> 6 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Jan 14, 2022C••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
C••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…