DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / O••• A•••••••• L••
O••• A•••••••• L••
Hybrid manager · probableLower middle marketNew York, NYo•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 18 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 15
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.93bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 18 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 15
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 4, 2020 to Oct 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $8.1Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $934Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $5.9Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $934Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 6%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-10-29, latest gav Hedge Fund $3.3M, Other Private Fund $347M, Private Equity Fund $934M, Securitized Asset Fund $4.6B, latest counts Hedge Fund 1, Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 1, Securitized Asset Fund 11, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 2, Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 1, Securitized Asset Fund 13
- Employees
- 305
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 280 PARK AVENUE, 40 WEST, New York, NY, 10017
- Business phone
- 212-468-5888
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- business services, industrial services, industrials, infrastructure, media telecom, environmental services
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- $10.0M to $75.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $75.0M to $250M
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- ORIX Capital Partners Invests in Odin, a Leading Provider of Environmental and Geotechnical Solutions
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 1
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 1, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 1
- companies
- 1
- geography
- investments
- 1
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value industrial services, examples Peak Utility Services Group
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value utility construction, examples Peak Utility Services Group
1 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial services (1); no dated observations
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I• C•••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $934M as of Oct 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
5 current, 12 former
Managing partner (1)
- G•••••• v•• H••••• · Executive Chairman · since Sep 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (3)
- C•••••• F•••••• G••••• · Chief Operating Officer · since Dec 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• E••••• H•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Y•• Z•• · Chief Financial Officer · since May 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (1)
- J•••••• B•••• A••••• · Head Of Private Credit And Real Estate · since Dec 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
12 former (kept with end dates)
- C••••••••• T••• S••• · President & Senior Managing Director, O••• Capital Partners · Sep 1, 2019 to Jun 28, 2022 Inference
- A••••• U•••• M•••••• · Chief Investment Officer · Jun 1, 2021 to Jul 28, 2022 Inference
- B•••••• E••••• W•••••• · Managing Director, Signal P••• · Jul 1, 2020 to Jun 28, 2022 Inference
- C•••• K••••• · Managing Director, O••• Capital Partners · Sep 1, 2019 to Jun 28, 2022 Inference
- E••• J•••• G•••••••• · Managing Director, Co-Head, Signal P••• · Jul 1, 2020 to Jun 28, 2022 Inference
- J•••••• B•••• A••••• · Managing Director, Chief Investment Officer, Asset Management · Jun 1, 2021 to Oct 7, 2022 Inference
- M••••• D•••• M••••• · Managing Director, Co-Head, Signal P••• · Jul 1, 2020 to Jun 28, 2022 Inference
- R••• M•••• S•••• · Managing Director And Head Of Special Opportunities · Dec 1, 2021 to Jun 28, 2022 Inference
- B•••• C••••••••• D••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jul 1, 2020 to Oct 7, 2022 Inference
- B•••• T••••••••• C••••• · Director Of Finance, Private Equity · May 1, 2018 to Jun 22, 2021 Inference
- F••••••• M•••• L• · Chief Compliance Officer · Feb 1, 2020 to Jul 24, 2020 Inference
- J•••••• A•••• F••••• · Managing Director And Chief Operating Officer, O••• Capital Partners · Feb 1, 2022 to Jun 28, 2022 Inference
Portfolio
1 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P••• U•••••• S••••••• G•••• | Role unknown | exited exited Mar 11, 2026 | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
Transactions
2 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 14, 2026 | Majority investment | N•• C••••••• L•• | Seller (confirmed) | olympuspartners.com |
| Mar 11, 2026 | Sponsor to sponsor | P••• U•••••• S••••••• G•••• | Seller (confirmed) | greenbeltcapital.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Placement agents (3)
- M•••••• G•••• C•••••• M••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2016
- E••••••• G•••• L•••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2020
- E••••••• G•••• L••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2020
LP commitments
1 disclosed
- S•• D•••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• $15.0M content.sdcers.gov
Events
3 most recent
- Mar 31, 2026S•• D•••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• reports Signal P••• II, L.P.: $15,000,000 committed, vintage 2014, net IRR -1.3%Lp commitment disclosedFactS•• D•••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S•••••Public pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Mar 11, 2026Press Release Greenbelt Capital Partners Agrees to Acquire P••• U•••••• S••••••• G•••• from ORIX Capital Partners Greenbelt enters definitive agreement to acquire P••• U•••••• S••••••• G•••• from ORIX Capital Partners.
- Feb 4, 2020O••• A•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
O••• A•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…