Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B••••••••• L••• S••••••• A••••••• L•••••
- Class
- Candidatecandidate, confidence 40%
- Basis
- R7: admitted on 2 Private Equity Fund(s) among 5 vehicles; no rule fired
- Size band
- Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $5.58bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-09
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 40%, cls-pe-1)R7: admitted on 2 Private Equity Fund(s) among 5 vehicles; no rule fired
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jun 6, 2019 to May 9, 2024
- RAUM
- $7.2Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $5.6Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $7.2Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $5.6Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 40%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-09, latest gav Other Private Fund $1.6B, Private Equity Fund $5.6B, latest counts Other Private Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 28
- Headquarters
- Cambridge, MA
- Office address
- 314 MAIN STREET, 15TH FLOOR, Cambridge, MA, 02142
- Business phone
- 617-949-2200
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••••••••• L••• S••••••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $5.1B as of May 9, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| B••••••••• L••• S••••••• V• •••• S••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $455M as of May 9, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment |
- J••••• P•••••• B•••••• · Global Head Of Private Equity · since Oct 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• D••••••• C•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Nov 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• W•••••• L••••• · Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer · since Nov 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N••••••• G••••• G•••••••• · Global Head Of L••• S••••••• · since Nov 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- O••• R• R••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Oct 1, 2017 to Dec 2, 2022 Inference
- C••••••••• S•••• T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in B••••••••• L••• S••••••• V• L••• $145M calstrs.com
- Mar 30, 2026B••••••••• L••• S••••••• A••••••• L•••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 2 (2024 extract) -> 6 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Jun 6, 2019B••••••••• L••• S••••••• A••••••• L••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
B••••••••• L••• S••••••• A••••••• L••••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…