The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
D•••••• L••
Buyout firm, based in Edinburgh.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- PE fund assets
- $386M
- PE funds
- 3
- Graphs 1
- Placement agents 1
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.39bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2023-05-03
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)3 PE funds · filed May 3, 2023ShowHide
- Adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 15, 2012 to May 3, 2023
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $386Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $386Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- Private equity fund: 3 funds, $386M reported gross assets, 5 ever reported
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Edinburgh, United Kingdom
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviourno criteria stated · no observed deals yetShowHide
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
D•••••• B••••• F••• I•• L• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2013$214M
- D•••••• B••••• F••• I•• L• Buyout fund · 2013$214M
D•••••• B••••• F••• I• L• · 1 vehicle$154M
- D•••••• B••••• F••• I• L• Buyout fund$154M
E••••• H•••••• F••• L• · 1 vehicle$12.5M
- E••••• H•••••• F••• L• buyout or unlabelled$12.5M
D•••••• B••••• F••• L• · 1 vehicle$717,000
- D•••••• B••••• F••• L• Buyout fund$717,000
Co-investment vehicles · 1 vehicle · vintage 2019$17.9M
- D•••••• B••••• C••••••••• I• L• Co-investment vehicle · 2019$17.9M
View all 5 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D•••••• B••••• C••••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $17.9M as of May 3, 2023 | no Form D | Mature | |
| D•••••• B••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $214M as of May 3, 2023 | no Form D | Mature | |
| D•••••• B••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $154M as of May 3, 2023 | no Form D | Mature | |
| E••••• H•••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $12.5M as of May 7, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| D•••••• B••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $717,000 as of May 16, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down |
- Managing Partner · since Apr 1, 2012
- Partner · since Apr 1, 2012
- Partner · since Apr 1, 2012
- Partner · since Apr 1, 2012
- Member · since Apr 1, 2012
Full team · 8 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
- S•••• N••••• S•••• M•••••••• · Managing Partner · since Apr 1, 2012 Form ADV
- D••••• G••••• S••••• B•••••• · Partner · since Apr 1, 2012 Form ADV
- G••••• D•••••• M••••• · Partner · since Apr 1, 2012 Form ADV
- M••• M••••• L••••••••• · Partner · since Apr 1, 2012 Form ADV
- N•••• F••••• · Member · since Apr 1, 2012 Form ADV
- O••••• B•••• · Member · since Mar 1, 2016 Form ADV
- R••• M••••••• · Member · since Apr 1, 2012 Form ADV
- S•••• R•••• · Member · since May 1, 2016 Form ADV
4 former (kept with end dates)
- D•••• R•••••• W••••••• · Partner · Apr 1, 2012 to May 19, 2017 Inference
- G•••• T••••• B•••••• D•••• · Partner · Apr 1, 2012 to May 19, 2017 Inference
- N••••••• H•••• · Partner · May 1, 2016 to May 16, 2018 Inference
- S•••• E••••• C••••• M••••• · Partner · Apr 1, 2012 to May 19, 2017 Inference
- F••••••••• E••••• P••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2013
D•••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…
Not yet on record: regulatory AUM, investments held, deals, last 12 months.