The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

D•••••• L••

Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Edinburgh

Buyout firm, based in Edinburgh.

Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.

PE fund assets
$386M
Form ADV
PE funds
3
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShow
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.39bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2023-05-03
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)
    5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)3 PE funds · filed May 3, 2023Show
Adviser type
Exempt reporting adviser
Form ADV filings
Mar 15, 2012 to May 3, 2023
RAUM
unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
3
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$386Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$386Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
  • Private equity fund: 3 funds, $386M reported gross assets, 5 ever reported
Form ADV filed May 3, 2023
Employees
unknown
Headquarters
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Office address
••• Locked
Business phone
••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviourno criteria stated · no observed deals yetShow
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
5 families, 5 vehicles on record
View all 5 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
D•••••• B••••• C••••••••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2019
first reported on Form ADV
$17.9M
as of May 3, 2023
no Form DMature
D•••••• B••••• F••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2013
first reported on Form ADV
$214M
as of May 3, 2023
no Form DMature
D•••••• B••••• F••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fundunknown$154M
as of May 3, 2023
no Form DMature
E••••• H•••••• F••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$12.5M
as of May 7, 2021
no Form DWound down
D•••••• B••••• F••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fundunknown$717,000
as of May 16, 2018
no Form DWound down
Team
8 current, 4 former
Full team · 8 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
Managing partner (1)
Partner (7)
4 former (kept with end dates)
Deals
0 on record, newest first · 0 platforms · 0 add-ons
No deal naming this firm has been collected yet. Deals arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
  • F••••••••• E••••• P••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2013
LP commitments
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
  1. Sep 1, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Adviser off rosterInferenceForm ADV
  2. Mar 15, 2012
    ••• Locked
    First Form ADV filingFactForm ADV
Across the graphs

D•••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.

RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…

Not yet on record: regulatory AUM, investments held, deals, last 12 months.