DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
T•••••• C•••••• P•••••••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Calgary, Albertat••••••.ca
Buyout firm, running GROWTH EQUITY, based in Calgary, Alberta.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $780M
- PE funds
- 8
- Investments held
- 23 of 42
- Deals, last 12 months
- 1
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- EBITDA from $5.0MGeography CanadaControl control
- Last 12 months 1Most recent 2 months agoPlatform deals 15
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.78bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
- Strategies
- GROWTH EQUITY
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2021 to Mar 25, 2026
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 8
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $780Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $732Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $780Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $780M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 8, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 8
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Calgary, Alberta, Canada
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
28 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- Canada
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- from $5.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 2, unknown 22, platform 18
- period
- to 2026-06-29, from 2008-01-01, undated holdings 13, dated observations 56
- window
- last 2026-06-29, first 2008-01-01
- control
- control 18, unknown 24
- companies
- 28
- geography
- count 1, share 0.036, value MA, count 1, share 0.036, value CA
- investments
- 42
- seller kinds
- corporate parent 3
- transactions
- 27
- cadence by year
- 2008 platforms 1, other deals 3, 2010 other deals 2, 2013 platforms 4, 2014 platforms 5, 2015 platforms 3, other deals 1, 2016 platforms 1, 2018 other deals 4, 2023 add ons 2, 2026 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 2, platforms 18, add ons per platform 0.11
- sector known for
- 7
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 4, share 0.143, value energy, examples HPC Energy Services Ltd., Source Energy Services, Jedco Energy Services Corp., Colter Energy, count 1, share 0.036, value industrial manufacturing, examples Primex Manufacturing Ltd., count 1, share 0.036, value specialty distribution, examples Trimlite Mfg. Inc., count 1, share 0.036, value aerospace defense, examples Northern Mat & Bridge Limited Partnership
- holding period years
- n 8, median 4.8
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 4, share 0.143, value energy, examples HPC Energy Services Ltd., Source Energy Services, Jedco Energy Services Corp., Colter Energy, count 1, share 0.036, value plastics rubber products, examples Primex Manufacturing Ltd., count 1, share 0.036, value misc durable wholesale, examples Trimlite Mfg. Inc., count 1, share 0.036, value aerospace defense, examples Northern Mat & Bridge Limited Partnership
28 companies on the graph (27 transactions); most in energy (4); 18 platforms and 2 add-ons; median observed hold 4.8 years (n=8); observed 2008 to 2026
Funds
10 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T•••••• O••••••••• F••• M•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••••• C•••••• P••••••• V• •••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••••• C•••••• P••••••• V•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••••• C•••••• P••••••• V• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $410M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••••• P•••••• C•••••• G••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $161M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| T•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $113M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••••• C•••••• P••••••• V• •••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $82.2M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• •••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $13.7M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••••• F••••• F••• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
| T•••••• F••• I• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
33 current, 1 former
Partner (32)
- C••• a• D••••• · Senior Managing Director · since Mar 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••• D••••• · Senior Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- C••• D••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- C••• C••••• · Senior Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- C••• C••••• · Senior Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- D••• C••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- D••• C••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- D••• C••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- D••• C••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- D•••• C••••••••• C••••••• · Managing Director · since Dec 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G•••• D••• D••••• · Senior Managing Director · since Nov 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• B•••••• · Senior Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J••• B•••••• · Senior Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J••• B•••••• · Senior Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J••• B•••••• · Senior Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J•••••• T• B•••••• · Senior Managing Director · since Jun 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•• D•••• S•••••• · Managing Director · since Dec 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• N••••• R••••• · Senior Managing Director · since Jun 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•••• H• J••••••• · Senior Managing Director · since Jun 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• F• M•••••• · Senior Managing Director · since Jun 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• M•••••• · Senior Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- M••• M•••••• · Senior Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- M••• M•••••• · Senior Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- M••• M•••••• · Senior Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- N••• R••••• · Senior Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- N••• R••••• · N••• R••••• is a Partner at T•••••• C•••••• P•••••••. N••• served on the boards of 11 of our former portfolio companies. · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••• R••••• · Senior Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- N••• R••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- R••••••• D••••• A•••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••• G•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- R••• G•••• · Senior Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- R••• W• G•••• · Senior Managing Director · since Mar 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (1)
- D••••• A•••• · Principal · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- B••••• A••• W•••• · Senior Vice President, Finance · Nov 1, 2018 to Apr 19, 2022 Inference
Portfolio
42 relationships, 18 platforms, 2 add-ons
Transactions
41 on record
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
60 most recent
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Aug 11, 2026••• Locked
- Aug 10, 2026
- Jun 29, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 29, 2026••• Locked
- May 4, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 24, 2026••• Locked
- Oct 24, 2025••• Locked
- Oct 14, 2025
- Oct 14, 2025
- Oct 14, 2025••• Locked
- Oct 2, 2025••• Locked
- Jul 22, 2025••• Locked
- May 26, 2025••• Locked
- Jul 4, 2024••• Locked
- Oct 11, 2023••• Locked
- Feb 7, 2023••• Locked
- Jan 19, 2023••• Locked
- Jan 18, 2023
- Sep 30, 2022••• Locked
- Sep 21, 2022••• Locked
- May 11, 2022••• Locked
- May 10, 2022
- May 10, 2022
- Sep 2, 2021
- Sep 2, 2021••• Locked
- Jul 29, 2021
- Jul 29, 2021••• Locked
- Jul 15, 2021••• Locked
- Jul 15, 2021••• Locked
- Apr 19, 2021••• Locked
- Apr 1, 2021
- Apr 1, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2021••• Locked
- Nov 22, 2019
- Nov 22, 2019••• Locked
- Aug 29, 2019
- Aug 29, 2019
- Aug 29, 2019••• Locked
- Nov 1, 2018••• Locked
- Nov 1, 2018••• Locked
- Aug 23, 2018••• Locked
- Aug 23, 2018••• Locked
- Apr 19, 2018••• Locked
- Apr 19, 2018••• Locked
- Apr 19, 2018••• Locked
- Oct 17, 2017••• Locked
- Feb 15, 2017••• Locked
- Nov 2, 2016••• Locked
- Oct 1, 2016••• Locked
- Feb 25, 2016••• Locked
- Dec 31, 2015••• Locked
- Oct 29, 2015••• Locked
- Oct 9, 2015••• Locked
- Oct 9, 2015••• Locked
- Oct 9, 2015••• Locked
- Oct 5, 2015••• Locked
- Sep 30, 2015••• Locked
- Sep 2, 2014••• Locked
- Sep 1, 2014••• Locked