DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A••••• E••••• P••••••• I• G• •••••••• L•••
A••••• E••••• P••••••• I• G• •••••••• L•••
A••••• Equity Partners is a private equity firm focused on investment opportunities in Korea and North Asia, partnering with management to create lasting value for investors and stakeholders.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.60bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-21
Classification history (2)
- Sep 15, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“A••••• E••••• P••••••• is a private equity firm focused on investment opportunities in Korea and North Asia, partnering with management to create lasting value for investors and stakeholders”a•••••••.com
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Aug 18, 2021 to Mar 21, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.6Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.6Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.6Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-21, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.6B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Hong Kong, Hong Kong
- Office address
- C/O ANCHOR EQUITY PARTNERS (ASIA) LIMITED, L15, 28 HENNESSY ROAD, WAN CHAI, HONG KONG S.A.R., Hong Kong
- Business phone
- 852-3998-4960
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
22 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 22
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 22, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 22
- companies
- 22
- geography
- investments
- 22
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
22 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••• E••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $1.6B as of Mar 21, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
2 current, 0 former
Principal (2)
- G•••••••• E•••••••• M••••••••• · Director · since Jul 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••••• A•• · Director · since Jul 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
22 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- M•••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Aug 18, 2021A••••• E••••• P••••••• I• G• •••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)