DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C•••••••• I•••••••••
CandidateClassification candidateLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· New York, NYc•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $24.0M
- PE funds
- 3
- Investments held
- 0 of 4
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- EBITDA $3.0M to $20.0MRevenue $10.0M to $100M
- Graphs 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisCandidate · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Candidatecandidate, confidence 40%
- Basis
- R7: admitted on 3 Private Equity Fund(s) among 16 vehicles; no rule fired
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.02bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-20
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 40%, cls-pe-1)R7: admitted on 3 Private Equity Fund(s) among 16 vehicles; no rule fired
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 9, 2012 to Mar 20, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $24.0Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $50.2Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $24.0Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 19%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-20, latest gav Other Private Fund $26.2M, Private Equity Fund $24.0M, latest counts Other Private Fund 5, Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 13, Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
4 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- $10.0M to $100M
- EBITDA
- $3.0M to $20.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 4
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 4, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 4
- companies
- 4
- geography
- investments
- 4
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.25, value industrial services, examples go to
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.25, value remediation environmental, examples go to
4 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial services (1); no dated observations
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••••••• I••••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $16.0M as of Mar 20, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•••••••• O••••••• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $7.0M as of Mar 20, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•••••••• C••••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $1.0M as of Mar 20, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
17 current, 0 former
Managing partner (7)
- J••• T•••••• · Founder Council · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• C••••••• · Founder Council · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• A••••••• · Founder Council · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• F•••• · Founder Council · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• R••••• · Founder Council · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• S•••• S•••• · Member, Manager, Managing Partner · since Jan 1, 2004 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• C•••••••• · Founder Council · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (10)
- A•• D•••••• · Executive Council · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•• H••••••••• · Executive Council · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• P•••••• · Executive Council · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••• K•••••• · Executive Council · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• D••• · Executive Council · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• W••• · Executive Council · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• S•••••• · Executive Council · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• G••••• · Executive Council · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• Z••• · Executive Council · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• G••••• · Executive Council · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
4 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D•• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| g• t• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| O•• S•••••••• P••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| W•••• a••••• l•••••• f•• n•• i••••••••• o••••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
28 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026Guardian Fleet Services and Howard’s Wrecker Service Announce Partnership
- Sep 17, 2026Guardian Fleet Services Completes the Acquisitions of West Nashville Wrecker & Dad's Towing
- Sep 17, 2026Guardian Fleet Services Completes the Acquisition of Texas Auto Carriers
- Sep 17, 2026Guardian Fleet Services Completes the Acquisition of Isaacs Wrecker Service
- Sep 17, 2026CHIEF Capital Leads Growth Investment In World Water Works
- Sep 17, 2026M•••••• S•••• from CHIEF Capital Joins Source Capital's Investment Podcast: Perspectives of The Ever-Evolving Independent Sponsor Universe
- Sep 17, 2026Guardian Fleet Services Completes the Acquisition of Roberts Heavy Duty Towing Inc., Expanding Reach to Lexington, KY
- Sep 17, 2026Guardian Fleet Services Expands its Reach with Acquisition of Euless B&B Wrecker Service, M•••ing Entry into Texas M•••et
- Sep 17, 2026Guardian Fleet Services Announces Acquisition / Merger of Emerald Transportation & Sapp's Wrecker Service
- Sep 17, 2026CHIEF Capital Leads Growth Investment In Guardian Fleet Services
- Sep 17, 2026CHIEF Capital Launches CHIEF Micro Cap (CMC) Investment Strategy
- Sep 17, 2026CHIEF Capital Announces Deepak Sethi Promotion & Andrew S•••• Joins the Team
- Sep 17, 2026CHIEF Capital forms Blue Ocean Aesthetics Holdings and Leads Recapitalization of R••••• Aesthetics
- Sep 17, 2026Effox-Flextor-Mader, Inc. Closes Acquisition of General Rubber Corporation (GRC)
- Sep 17, 2026Effox-Flextor-Mader, Inc. Enters Definitive Agreement to Acquire General Rubber Corporation (GRC)
- Sep 17, 2026CHIEF Capital Successfully Exits Investment in TTG Imaging Solutions
- Sep 17, 2026TTG Imaging Solutions Completes the Acquisition of Medical Imaging Technologies (MIT)
- Sep 17, 2026CHIEF Capital Successfully Exits Investment in RQM+
- Sep 17, 2026TTG Imaging Solutions Completes the Acquisition of Osiris Medical
- Sep 17, 2026TTG Imaging Solutions Completes the Acquisition of Southwestern Imaging Systems & Services
- Sep 17, 2026R&Q Acquires Maetrics to Form Largest Medical Device-focused Global Regulatory and Quality Consultancy
- Sep 17, 2026TTG Imaging Solutions Acquires Nuclear Imaging Services LLC and Molecular Imaging Specialist
- Sep 17, 2026CHIEF in Partnership with DFW Capital Partners Recapitalizes R&Q
- Sep 17, 2026TTG Healthcare Acquires Northeast Electronics
- Sep 17, 2026C•••••••• Launches and Rebrands as C•••••••• I••••••••• Entrepreneur & Founder Capital, otherwise Known as CHIEF Capital
- Sep 17, 2026W•••• a••••• l•••••• f•• n•• i••••••••• o•••••••••
- Aug 3, 2020CHIEF Partners with CECO Environmental in Forming EFM Equipment Company Joint Venture
- Feb 9, 2012C•••••••• I••••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
C•••••••• I••••••••• is the same institution as 1 record in Independent Sponsors.
Independent Sponsors1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…