DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / M••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•
M••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•
Since 1998, we have been in one business only: Building and preserving client assets.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 8 of 14 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 8 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.61bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-30
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 8 of 14 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 8 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 29, 2012 to Apr 30, 2024
- RAUM
- $6.4Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 8
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $610Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $725Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $610Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 57%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-30, latest gav Hedge Fund $17.8M, Real Estate Fund $69.6M, Other Private Fund $27.6M, Private Equity Fund $610M, latest counts Hedge Fund 1, Real Estate Fund 2, Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 8, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 1, Real Estate Fund 4, Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 8
- Employees
- 23
- Headquarters
- West Conshohocken, PA
- Office address
- ONE TOWER BRIDGE, STE 1500, West Conshohocken, PA, 19428-2874
- Business phone
- 610-834-9820
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
6 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- consumer, real estate
- Geography
- Mid-Atlantic
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We focus on always being flexible and able to provide our clients with liquidity.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 6
- period
- to 2016-01-01, from 2007-01-01, undated holdings 1, dated observations 5
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 6
- companies
- 6
- geography
- investments
- 6
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.167, value financial services, examples PNB, Philadelphia, PA, count 1, share 0.167, value consumer services, examples VIE ACTIVE, SUN
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.167, value financial services, examples PNB, Philadelphia, PA, count 1, share 0.167, value fitness recreation, examples VIE ACTIVE, SUN
6 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in financial services (1); observed 2007 to 2016
Funds
9 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M••••• C••••••• C••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $31.0M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•••••• C••••••• P•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $47.6M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $36.1M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•• H•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $238M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•• H••• F•• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $167M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| G••••••• H•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $72.8M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| M••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Other Private Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $27.6M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• H••• M•• F•• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $16.0M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•• H••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.5M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
5 current, 7 former
Managing partner (2)
- H• S•••• M•••••• C•• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H•••• S•••• M••••• · Managing Partner · since Jul 1, 1998 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (1)
- P••• J••••• I•••• · Limited Partner · since Aug 1, 2001 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Board or advisory (1)
- E•••• E•••• · Mr. E•••• has served as trustee and advisor to several family trusts. · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (1)
- C•••••••• M• D•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Financial Officer · since Jul 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
7 former (kept with end dates)
- A•••• C• K•• · Limited Partner · Sep 1, 2008 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- D•••• D• K•• · Limited Partner · Sep 1, 2008 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- J•••• J• K•• · Limited Partner · Sep 1, 2008 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- J••• T• K•• · Limited Partner · Sep 1, 2008 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- P••• F•••••••• M••••• · Limited Partner · Oct 1, 2002 to Mar 26, 2021 Inference
- S•••• Y• K•• · Limited Partner · Sep 1, 2008 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- E•••• E•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2006 to Jul 30, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
6 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Mar 29, 2012M••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
M••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…