DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A••••••• I••••••••• A••••••• L••••••
A••••••• I••••••••• A••••••• L••••••
AURELIUS is a globally active alternative investor in Private Equity, Private Debt and Real Estate. 400+ professionals, 10 offices, €14bn annual revenues, 300+ deals, 65000 portfolio employees
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.65bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-17
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jun 14, 2021 to May 17, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $654Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $654Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $654Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-17, latest gav Private Equity Fund $654M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdom
- Office address
- 6TH FLOOR, 33 GLASSHOUSE STREET, London, W1B 5DG
- Business phone
- 00 44 20 7440 0480
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- real estate
- Geography
- Europe
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- AURELIUS is proud to be recognised for the sustainable value it creates in the businesses it invests in.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 3
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 3, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 3
- companies
- 3
- geography
- investments
- 3
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.333, value consumer products, examples AURELIUS Private Equity
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.333, value consumer products, examples AURELIUS Private Equity
3 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in consumer products (1); no dated observations
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••••• E••••••• O••••••••• I•• S••••• S••••••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $654M as of May 17, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment |
Team
2 current, 0 former
Principal (1)
- T•••••• H••••• N••••• · Director · since Feb 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- D••• M••••• · Legal Tutor To Beneficial Owner · since Feb 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
3 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••••• P•••••• D••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| A••••••• P•••••• E••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| A••••••• R••• E••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- C••••••• L•••••• • C•• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Mar 31, 2026A••••••• I••••••••• A••••••• L••••••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 1 (2024 extract) -> 2 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Jun 14, 2021A••••••• I••••••••• A••••••• L•••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)