DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
D•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Houston, TXd•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $283M
- PE fund assets
- $65.0M
- PE funds
- 4
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 1
- RAUM $283M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 4 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.06bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-11-07
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 4 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jun 17, 2022 to Aug 20, 2026
- RAUM
- $283Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $65.0Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $147Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $65.0Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 80%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-11-07, latest gav Other Private Fund $34.6M, Private Equity Fund $65.0M, latest counts Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- 15
- Headquarters
- Houston, TX
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
5 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D•• H••• L•• ADV: Other Private Fund | SPV | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $34.6M as of Nov 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D• C• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $5.3M as of Nov 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D•••••••• C•••••• H••••••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $4.3M as of Nov 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D•••••••• C•••••• H••••••••• F••• I• ••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $901,673 as of Nov 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D•••••••• C•••••• H••••••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $54.5M as of Nov 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
4 current, 0 former
Managing partner (4)
- C•••• H••••••• · Managing Member · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••• B•••••• · Managing Member · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••• W••••••• · Managing Member / Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• W•••••• · Managing Member · since Apr 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- P••••••• F•••• G••••• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Jun 17, 2022••• Locked
Across the graphs
D•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…