DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Z••• I••••••• P•••••••
Venture firm with private equity activityClassification probableunsizedSEC exempt reporting adviser· New York, NYz•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- Not established
- PE funds
- 0
- Investments held
- 12 of 13
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors technology
- Graphs 1
- Placement agents 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisVenture firm with private equity activity · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R3: 1 sworn Venture Capital Funds against 0 Private Equity Funds over 2011-2024
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- May 31, 2022 to Mar 23, 2026
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $139Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 0%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Venture Capital Fund $101M, latest counts Venture Capital Fund 1, lifetime distinct Venture Capital Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
13 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 12, minority 1
- period
- to 2026-08-13, from 2026-08-13, undated holdings 12, dated observations 1
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 12, minority 1
- companies
- 13
- geography
- investments
- 13
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
13 companies on the graph (0 transactions); observed 2026 to 2026
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Z•• F••• I• L••• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $101M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment |
Team
15 current, 1 former
Managing partner (2)
- J••• K•••• · FOUNDER & MANAGING PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• K•••• · Managing Partner · since Mar 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (5)
- A••• D••••••••• · MANAGING DIRECTOR · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••• T••••• · MANAGING DIRECTOR · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•• F•••• · Venture Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• L•• · Venture Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• S•••• · Venture Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (1)
- A••••• K•••• · Platform Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (1)
- L••• S•••• · INVESTMENT ASSOCIATE · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (1)
- C•••• M••• · Operating Partner & Chair, Senior Advisory Board · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Board or advisory (4)
- B•••• K••• · Member, Senior Advisory Board · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••• Y•• · Member, Senior Advisory Board · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• W••••••• · Member, Senior Advisory Board · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•• K••••• · Member, Senior Advisory Board · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (1)
- S•••••• F••• · Executive Assistant & Office Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- S••••• J•••••• A••••••• · Chief Financial Officer And Chief Operations Officer · Jun 1, 2022 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
Portfolio
13 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- S••••••••• G•••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- May 31, 2022••• Locked
Across the graphs
Z••• I••••••• P••••••• is the same institution as 1 record in Venture Capital.
Venture Capital1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…