DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A• P• M••••••••• C•••••• I••
A• P• M••••••••• C•••••• I••
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jun 20, 2013 to Mar 30, 2017
- RAUM
- $228Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $210Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $210Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2017-03-30, latest gav Private Equity Fund $210M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 17
- Headquarters
- Baltimore, MD
- Office address
- 509 S. EXETER ST., SUITE 210, Baltimore, MD, 21202
- Business phone
- 443-573-3010
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- $10.0M to $200M
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $5.0M to $25.0M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 1
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 1, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 1
- companies
- 1
- geography
- investments
- 1
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
1 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P•••••• C•••••• I•• S•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $201M as of Mar 30, 2017 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P•••••• C•••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $8.8M as of Mar 30, 2017 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
22 current, 0 former
Managing partner (2)
- C•••••• P•••••• M••••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• M•••••• R•••••• · President · since Jul 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (5)
- C•••••• A••• B•••• · Partner & Special Adviser · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J• D••••• Y•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• L• C••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••• K• G••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• R• W••••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (3)
- C•••••• A••• B•••• · Principal · since Jul 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••• P• B•••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• M••••••• N•••• · Principal · since Jul 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Vice president (2)
- A••• C• T•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Z•••••• J• D•••••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (1)
- E••• E• F•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (5)
- C•••••• P•••••• M••••••• · Secretary · since Jul 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• J• R•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• M• A•••••••• · Senior Executive Assistant & Senior SBA Administrator · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••• E• D••••• · Vice President, Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• O••••• H•••••• · Treasurer And Chief Compliance Officer · since Jul 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (4)
- P•••••• F• H••••• · Senior Adviser · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• H••• · Senior Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• T• B••• · Special Adviser · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• O••••• H•••••• · Senior Adviser · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
1 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••••• B•••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
10 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 166549 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- May 12, 2026P•••••• Capital Announces New Investment in Zander Solutions
- Mar 24, 2026P•••••• Capital Announces Investment in DSI
- Mar 12, 2026P•••••• Capital Announces Investment in Agathos AEC
- Feb 26, 2026P•••••• Capital Announces Investment in Flash-Rite
- Feb 10, 2026P•••••• Capital Announces Growth Investment in ILS Gummies
- Jul 22, 2025P•••••• Capital Dives In with Investment in Pool Services Platform
- Apr 8, 2025P•••••• Capital Announces Investment in Soutron Global, Inc.
- Dec 10, 2024P•••••• Capital Announces Investment in Libra Industries
- Jun 20, 2013A• P• M••••••••• C•••••• I•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
A• P• M••••••••• C•••••• I•• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…