DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
L••••••• P••••••• L••
Fund of fundsClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYl•••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $125M
- PE fund assets
- $167M
- PE funds
- 9
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 1
- RAUM $125M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisFund of funds · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 10 of 16 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.17bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-26
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 10 of 16 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Sep 15, 2017 to May 20, 2026
- RAUM
- $125Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 9
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $167Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $125Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $167Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-26, latest gav Private Equity Fund $167M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 11, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 16
- Employees
- 32
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
16 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L••••••• A••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $41.6M as of Jun 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W• A••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $33.5M as of Jun 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••••••• V•••••• A••••• F••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $31.2M as of Jun 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••••••• O••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $19.1M as of Aug 4, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L••••••• R••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $6.6M as of Jun 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••••••• A••••••••• B•••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $5.2M as of Jun 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| L••••••• G• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $4.9M as of Jun 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••••••• P• C••••••••• ••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $4.3M as of Jun 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••••••• V•••••• A••••• F••• a• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $4.1M as of Jun 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••••••• C••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $3.0M as of Jun 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••••••• P• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $990,086 as of Jun 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| L•• C•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $288,891 as of Aug 4, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L••••••• W••• O••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $32.0M as of Jun 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| L••••••• ••••••••• O••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $50.0M as of Jan 22, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L••••••• C• O••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $758,562 as of Aug 4, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L••••••• S• O••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $17,508 as of Jan 31, 2022 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
5 current, 2 former
Partner (1)
- A•••• B••••••• B••••••• · Sole Member · since Apr 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (1)
- E•••• B••••• S••••••• · Member And Director · since May 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (3)
- A•• S••••• · Chief Operating Officer, General Counsel · since Jul 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• S•••• F••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••• K•••••• M••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- G•••• K••••••••• · General Counsel · Mar 1, 2016 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
- M•••••• L•••••• D•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · May 1, 2016 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- L••••••• A••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2017
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- May 20, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2017••• Locked
Across the graphs
L••••••• P••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…