DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
L•• C•••••• L••
Buyout firm, based in London.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $2.9B
- PE funds
- 8
- Investments held
- 0 of 7
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors consumer,energyGeography Europe
- Graphs 1
- Placement agents 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.91bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Sep 14, 2016 to Apr 16, 2026
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 8
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.9Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $3.6Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $2.9Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $2.9B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 6
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdom
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
7 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- consumer, energy
- Geography
- Europe
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 7
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 7, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 7
- companies
- 7
- geography
- investments
- 7
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
7 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
Funds
6 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L•• P••••••• C• I• S•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $361M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L•• P••••••• S••• V• S•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $118M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L•• P••••••• C••• 4• S•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $1.5B as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| L•• P••••••• S••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $110M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| L•• P••••••• C• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $556M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| L•• P••••••• C• I•• S•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $279M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
9 current, 2 former
Partner (2)
- A••••• C••••• · Chief Investment Officer, Member · since Nov 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N••••••• J• H•••••• · Shareholder · since Dec 1, 2000 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (5)
- C•••• A•••••• M••••••• · Director, [Lcm Credit Opportunities S.A R.L.] · since Nov 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• M• A••••• · Director [Lcm S••• Iii Ltd.] · since Apr 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••••• B•• v•• W••• · Director [Lcm Credit Opportunities 4 S.A.R.L.] · since Jul 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H•••• E•••• D••• · Director [Lcm C••• V S.A.R.L] · since Sep 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••••• G••••• W•••••• · Director [Lcm Credit Opportunities 4 S.A.R.L.] · since Jul 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- J•••••••• S•••• B•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Dec 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (1)
- S••••• L•• B•••••• · Beneficiary · since Sep 1, 1998 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- F••••••• Y•••• M••••••• · Approved Person · Apr 1, 2015 to Apr 1, 2020 Inference
- H••••• S••• · Approved Person · Nov 1, 2012 to Apr 1, 2020 Inference
Portfolio
7 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J•• t••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| O•• r••••• f•• y••• w••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| P•••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| P•••••• l••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| R••• O••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| W••• y••••• d• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| W••••• r••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- P••• H••• G•••• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2021
- C•••••••• G••••• M•••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2016
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Apr 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 14, 2016••• Locked
Across the graphs
L•• C•••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in Venture Capital.
Venture Capital1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…