DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
H••••••• R••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Stamford, CTh•••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $369M
- PE fund assets
- $236M
- PE funds
- 9
- Investments held
- 12 of 37
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque $5.0M to $50.0MEBITDA $3.0M to $15.0MRevenue $15.0M to $200MSectors business_services,manufacturing,distribution,industrials,technologyGeography North America
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 15 of 15 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.24bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-27
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 15 of 15 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Mar 27, 2024
- RAUM
- $369Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 9
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $236Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $236Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $236Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-27, latest gav Private Equity Fund $236M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 9, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 15
- Employees
- 11
- Headquarters
- Stamford, CT
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
37 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- business services, manufacturing, distribution, industrials, technology
- Geography
- North America
- Revenue
- $15.0M to $200M
- EBITDA
- $3.0M to $15.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $5.0M to $50.0M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 37
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 37, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 37
- companies
- 37
- geography
- count 1, share 0.027, value TX
- investments
- 37
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.054, value media telecom, examples Lifestyle Media, All Island Media
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.054, value media telecom, examples Lifestyle Media, All Island Media
37 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in media telecom (2); no dated observations
Funds
15 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H••••••• R••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $133M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| H••••••• R••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $26.6M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G•• I•••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $3.7M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| A•• I•••••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $1.0M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•• I•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $3.2M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•• I•••••••• Q• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $903,559 as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| H••••••• R••••••• C•••••• P••••••• L••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $47.5M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| H••••••• R••••••• C•••••• P••••••• L••• I• Q• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $13.3M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A•• I••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $7.0M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••• S••• I•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $579,109 as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W••••••••• I•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $27,439 as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| D• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $8.0M as of Apr 1, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• S••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $8.0M as of Mar 30, 2012 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| H••••••• R••••••• C•••••• P••••••• L• I•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $4.0M as of Mar 31, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• P••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $3.8M as of Mar 22, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
10 current, 15 former
Managing partner (1)
- S•••• I• O•••••• · H••••••• R••••••• L•• - President, Member · since Jan 1, 1998 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (5)
- B•••••• C••• R•••••• · H••••••• R••••••• L•• - Member · since Dec 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••••• C••• R•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••••• E••• L••• · H••••••• R••••••• L•• - Member · since Jan 1, 2004 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••••••• E••• L••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• P•••••• P••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (3)
- B•••• M• B•••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• E• L•••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• V• O•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (1)
- A• P••••• O•••••• · H••••••• R••••••• L•• - Cfo Cco · since Oct 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
15 former (kept with end dates)
- A••• R••• F•••••• · H••••••• R••••••• Associates V Llc - Managing Member · Aug 1, 2020 to Jun 25, 2021 Inference
- E••••• P••••••• C••••••• · Managing Member, Member, Trustee · Dec 1, 2007 to Mar 15, 2018 Inference
- J•••• P•••••• P••••••• · H••••••• R••••••• Associates V Llc - Managing Member · Aug 1, 2020 to Jun 25, 2021 Inference
- C••••• L• D•••••• · Pne Associates - Member · Mar 1, 2018 to Jun 25, 2021 Inference
- C•••••• B•••••• · Asc Associates Llc - Member · Nov 1, 2015 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- C•••••• B•••••• · Ds Associates Llc - Member · Oct 1, 2006 to Mar 27, 2014 Inference
- D•••• R• J•••• · Asc Associates Llc - Member · Nov 1, 2015 to Jun 25, 2021 Inference
- L••• G•••••• C•••••••• · H••••••• R••••••• Associates V Llc - Member · Aug 1, 2020 to Jun 25, 2021 Inference
- M••• R•••• · H••••••• R••••••• Associates Iii Llc - Member · Aug 1, 2008 to Jun 25, 2021 Inference
- O••• S•••••••• C•••••••• · H••••••• R••••••• Associates Iii Llc - Member · Aug 1, 2008 to Jun 25, 2021 Inference
- P•••••• J• C••••••••• · H••••••• R••••••• Associates Iii Llc - Member · Aug 1, 2008 to Jun 25, 2021 Inference
- R•••••• A••••• L••••• · Asc Associates Llc - Member · Apr 1, 2017 to Jun 25, 2021 Inference
- R•••••• D•••• L•••••• · Asc Associates Llc - Member · Apr 1, 2017 to Jun 25, 2021 Inference
- S•••• I• O•••••• · H••••••• R••••••• Associates Iii Llc - Member · Jul 1, 2013 to Mar 22, 2016 Inference
- S•••••• B• C••••• · H••••••• R••••••• Associates V Llc - Member · Aug 1, 2020 to Jun 25, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
37 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- I•••••• C•••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2021
- C•••• C•••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2021
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Jul 28, 2026H••••••• R••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 9 (2024 extract) -> 6 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 30, 2012H••••••• R••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
H••••••• R••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…