DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C•••••• A••••••• P•• M••••••••• L••
C•••••• A••••••• P•• M••••••••• L••
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 22 of 22 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 20 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $13.07bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-11-22
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 22 of 22 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 20 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2020 to Nov 22, 2024
- RAUM
- $9.8Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 22
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $13Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $13Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $12Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-11-22, latest gav Private Equity Fund $13B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 22, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 22
- Employees
- 118
- Headquarters
- Miami, FL
- Office address
- 848 BRICKELL AVENUE, SUITE 500, Miami, FL, 33131-2946
- Business phone
- 305-579-2340
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
22 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $113M as of Nov 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••• I••••••••• M••••• F••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Nov 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••• U• M••••• F••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Nov 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M••••••• A••••••• •••••••• D••••••••• A••••••• C•••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $4.8B as of Nov 22, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| M••••••• A••••••• P••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $1.8B as of Nov 22, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C•••••• A••••••• I••••••••• L•••••• M••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $930M as of Nov 22, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C•••••• A••••••• L•••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $781M as of Nov 22, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S•••• I••••••••• M••••• F••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $753M as of Nov 22, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S•••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $718M as of Nov 22, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S•••• I••••••••• M••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $378M as of Nov 22, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S•••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $332M as of Nov 22, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S•••• O••••••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $296M as of Nov 22, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S•••• O••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $210M as of Nov 22, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S•••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $132M as of Nov 22, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C•••••• A••••••• L•••••• O••••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $131M as of Nov 22, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S•••• O••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $72.9M as of Nov 22, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S•••• I••••••••• M••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $57.8M as of Nov 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•••••• A••••••• U• L•••••• M••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $32.5M as of Nov 22, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S•••• U• M••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $23.7M as of Nov 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••• U• M••••• F••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $10.6M as of Nov 22, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S•••• U• M••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $1.9M as of Nov 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•••••• A••••••• R••••• P•• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.0B as of Aug 16, 2022 | no Form D | Active deployment |
Team
4 current, 1 former
Managing partner (2)
- R••••• G••••••• K••• · Manager / President · since Sep 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• D•••• H•••••• · Manager / Chairman · since Sep 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (2)
- J•••• A•••••••• A•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• N•• M••••••• · Chief Financial Officer / Chief Operating Officer · since Sep 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- Z•••••••• C•••••• D•••••• · Chief Legal Officer · Sep 1, 2019 to Nov 22, 2024 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Placement agents (3)
- T•• C•••••• M•••••• L••••• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- H••• I••••• • C••••••••• A• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2023
- M••••• S•••••• M••• S••••••••• C•• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2023
LP commitments
1 disclosed
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in C•••••• A••••••• L•••••• F••• L• $170M osc.ny.gov
Events
1 most recent
- Mar 30, 2020C•••••• A••••••• P•• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
C•••••• A••••••• P•• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…