DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
V•••••• G••••• M••••••••• L•••••
Fund of fundsClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Covina, CAv•••••••••.vc
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $979M
- PE fund assets
- $21.0M
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- 76 of 89
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 4
- RAUM $979M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisFund of funds · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 1 of 1 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.02bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-13
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 1 of 1 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Aug 8, 2017 to Mar 31, 2026
- RAUM
- $979Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $21.0Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $882Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $21.0Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 20%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-13, latest gav Private Equity Fund $21.0M, Venture Capital Fund $531M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, Venture Capital Fund 4, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1, Venture Capital Fund 4
- Employees
- 12
- Headquarters
- Covina, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
89 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 89
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 89, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 89
- companies
- 89
- geography
- count 4, share 0.045, value CA, count 2, share 0.022, value NY, count 1, share 0.011, value DE, count 1, share 0.011, value VA
- investments
- 89
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 9
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 4, share 0.045, value software, examples Sardine, Lit Protocol, Applied Intuition, Julia Enthoven, count 2, share 0.022, value industrial manufacturing, examples Hadrian, Cherry, count 2, share 0.022, value financial services, examples Honest Bank, Phaedra Ellis-Lamkins, count 1, share 0.011, value healthcare services, examples Brightside
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.022, value vertical software, examples Sardine, Applied Intuition, count 2, share 0.022, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Hadrian, Cherry, count 2, share 0.022, value financial services, examples Honest Bank, Phaedra Ellis-Lamkins, count 2, share 0.022, value software, examples Lit Protocol, Julia Enthoven, count 1, share 0.011, value outpatient mental health substance, examples Brightside
89 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (4); no dated observations
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V•••••• G••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $21.0M as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
20 current, 5 former
Managing partner (4)
- A••• M•••• D•••• · Managing Member · since Mar 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B••••••• T••••• C••••••• · Managing Member · since Jun 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••• H•••••• · Chairman · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• G•••••• · Partner, Events & Founder Community · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (9)
- A•••• R•• · General Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• M•••• D•••• · General Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•• C••••••• · General Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• T•••••••• · Partner Emeritus · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• M•••••• · Venture Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• L• · Venture Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••••• M• P••••••••• · Investment Partner & Head of Internal AI · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•• F••••• · Partner Ops · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•• K•••••• · Investment Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (1)
- B•••• B•••••• · Director of S•••••• Projects · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (1)
- S•• L••• K•••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (4)
- E•••• B•••••• · Finance & Operations Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••• D•••• · VP, Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• C••••••••• · VP, Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•• L••• K•••••••• · Vice President And Chief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (1)
- E••• P•••• · Chief of Staff · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
5 former (kept with end dates)
- R••• F••••• · Managing Member · Mar 1, 2018 to Mar 20, 2020 Inference
- A••• C•••• · Operating Partner And Chief Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 2017 to Aug 23, 2023 Inference
- A••• M•••••••• · Operating Partner And Chief Compliance Officer · Aug 1, 2023 to May 13, 2024 Inference
- E••• T•••••••• · Owner · Jun 1, 2017 to Jun 29, 2023 Inference
- D••••• L• · Dir. Of Legal Ops, Cco · Mar 1, 2021 to Dec 20, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
89 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Aug 8, 2017••• Locked
Across the graphs
V•••••• G••••• M••••••••• L••••• is the same institution as 4 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…