DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / P•• A•••••• I••
P•• A•••••• I••
Classification
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 7 of 11 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.97bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 7 of 11 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Mar 28, 2024
- RAUM
- $73Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 7
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.0Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.0Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $2.0Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 71%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $2.0B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 7, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 10, Securitized Asset Fund 3
- Employees
- 209
- Headquarters
- Chicago, IL
- Office address
- 225 WEST WACKER DRIVE, SUITE 1200, Chicago, IL, 60606
- Business phone
- 312-634-2500
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
11 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P•• A•••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• V••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $151M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P•• A•••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• V••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $589M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P•• A•••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• V•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $831M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| P•• A•••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• V• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $213M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| P•• A•••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• V• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $29.7M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S••••• 2••••• L•• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | SPV | 2004 year in the fund name | $17.4M as of May 1, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P•• A•••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $107M as of Jun 4, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P•• A•••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• I• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $101M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| P•• A•••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $55.5M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| P•• A•••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• I• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $18.4M as of Jun 4, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| O•• H•••••• F••• I• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $369,254 as of Jun 4, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
7 current, 13 former
Managing partner (1)
- C•••• D••••• S•••• · Chairman Of The Board, President, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Investment Officer, Director · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (3)
- A••••• R••• R••• · Director · since Jul 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••••••• A•••• R••• · Director · since Nov 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D••• S•••••••• R••••• · Director · since Nov 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (3)
- M••• T• C•••••• · Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer, General Counsel, Director · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- O••••• J••••• · Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••••• R•••••• B••••• · Senior Vice President, Chief Compliance Officer · since Aug 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
13 former (kept with end dates)
- J•••• D••••• Y•••• · President, Chief Investment Officer, Director · Jul 1, 2008 to Oct 22, 2015 Inference
- M••• B•••••• M•••••• · President, Chief Executive Officer, Director · Mar 1, 1994 to Jan 25, 2021 Inference
- A•••••• G••••• B••••••••• · Director, Chief Investment Officer · Dec 1, 2015 to Mar 28, 2019 Inference
- G•••• D••••••• · Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer · Apr 1, 2016 to Jan 25, 2021 Inference
- L••• C• S•••••• · Senior Vice President, General Counsel, Secretary · Jan 1, 2000 to Jun 4, 2018 Inference
- T••••• E••••• B••••••• · Executive Vice President, Chief Administrative Officer · Mar 1, 2016 to Jan 25, 2021 Inference
- W••••• B•••••• W•••••••• · Vice President, Chief Compliance Officer And Deputy General Counsel · Jan 1, 2013 to Aug 28, 2014 Inference
- B•••••• O••• H••••• · Director · Dec 1, 2015 to Jul 17, 2023 Inference
- J•••• R••••• S•••• · Director · May 1, 2015 to Jun 4, 2018 Inference
- L•••••• K••• · Co-Chairman Of The Board, Executive Chair, Director · Nov 1, 2000 to Jul 11, 2016 Inference
- M•••••• A••••• W•••• · Chairman Of The Board, Director · Jan 1, 2011 to May 1, 2015 Inference
- P••• C••••••• M•••• · Chairman Of The Board, Director · Jun 1, 2015 to Mar 30, 2023 Inference
- T••••• P••• H••••• · Director · Apr 1, 2014 to Dec 9, 2015 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- May 29, 2026P•• A•••••• I••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 7 (2024 extract) -> 10 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 30, 2012P•• A•••••• I•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
P•• A•••••• I•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…