Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B•• S••••• L••
Creating Value in Overlooked Assets - Bow S••••• targets complex, off-the-run special situations where value is created by navigating complexity others avoid.
- Class
- Candidatecandidate, confidence 40%
- Basis
- R7: admitted on 6 Private Equity Fund(s) among 13 vehicles; no rule fired
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.34bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-08-21
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 40%, cls-pe-1)R7: admitted on 6 Private Equity Fund(s) among 13 vehicles; no rule fired
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Aug 21, 2024
- RAUM
- $608Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $345Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $429Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $345Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 46%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-08-21, latest gav Hedge Fund $84.4M, Private Equity Fund $345M, latest counts Hedge Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 7, Private Equity Fund 6
- Employees
- 13
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 595 MADISON AVENUE, 29TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10022
- Business phone
- 212-554-5700
- Sectors
- real estate
- Geography
- United States, Europe
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We focus on transitional or distressed assets where outcomes depend on active engagement, creative structuring, and control of the process.
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•• S••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F••• ••••••• X••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $156M as of Aug 21, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•• S••••• T••••••••• S•••••• F•••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $40.7M as of Aug 21, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•• S••••• T••••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $35.7M as of Aug 21, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•• S••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F••• X••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $112M as of Aug 21, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• S••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F••• X•• C•••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $25.5M as of Apr 26, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•• S••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F••• X••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $3.2M as of Apr 26, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down |
- A••••• A•••• K••• · General Partner · since Dec 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H••••• I•••• S••••••• · General Partner · since Dec 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D••••• B•••• · Cco / Cfo · since Sep 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- A•• N•• V•••• · Chief Compliance Officer/Chief Financial Officer · Mar 1, 2011 to Mar 31, 2016 Inference
- S••••• W••••••••• · Cfo/Cco · Jul 1, 2017 to Aug 21, 2024 Inference
- D•••••• A•••• M••••••••• S• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2022
- Mar 30, 2026B•• S••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 4 (2024 extract) -> 8 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Feb 14, 2012B•• S••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
B•• S••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…