Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / T•••• I••••••••• C•••••••••

T•••• I••••••••• C•••••••••

Fund of funds · probableLower middle marketStamford, CTt••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

The T•••• Group is a global investment adviser managing discretionary and quantitative investment strategies for investors and proprietary capital.

Classification
Class
Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
Basis
R1: 3 of 5 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.94bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-09-10
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)
    R1: 3 of 5 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Feb 13, 2012 to Sep 10, 2024
RAUM
$64Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
2
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$938Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$63Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$938Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
13%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-09-10, latest gav Hedge Fund $62B, Private Equity Fund $938M, latest counts Hedge Fund 7, Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 21, Private Equity Fund 3
Employees
355
Headquarters
Stamford, CT
Office address
200 ELM STREET, Stamford, CT, 06902-3826
Business phone
203-863-6700
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
Global
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
Our experienced portfolio managers trade and invest in markets that span fixed income, currencies, commodities and equities around the globe.
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
5 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
T•••• P•••••• P•••••••• I•• L••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Fund of funds2017
first reported on Form ADV
$111M
as of Sep 10, 2024
no Form DHarvest
T•••• P•••••• P•••••••• I• L••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Fund of funds2015
first reported on Form ADV
$827M
as of Sep 10, 2024
no Form DUnknown
T•••• P•••••• P•••••••• L••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Fund of funds2013
first reported on Form ADV
$6.3M
as of Sep 28, 2022
no Form DWound down
T•••• V••••••• I• L•••
ADV: Hedge Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$7.2M
as of Dec 18, 2014
no Form DWound down
T•••• V••••••• I•• L•••
ADV: Hedge Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$2.8M
as of Sep 28, 2022
no Form DWound down
Team
9 current, 15 former
Managing partner (1)
Partner (1)
Principal (3)
Platform (4)
15 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
1 disclosed
Events
1 most recent
  1. Feb 13, 2012
    T•••• I••••••••• C••••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

T•••• I••••••••• C••••••••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…