DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
M••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Fund of fundsClassification probableMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Menlo Park, CAm••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $24B
- PE fund assets
- $3.9B
- PE funds
- 15
- Investments held
- 0 of 3
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 4
- RAUM $24B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisFund of funds · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 46 of 46 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $3.93bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 46 of 46 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Mar 31, 2026
- RAUM
- $24Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 15
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $3.9Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $22Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $3.9Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 49%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Hedge Fund $21B, Other Private Fund $97.6M, Private Equity Fund $3.9B, latest counts Hedge Fund 11, Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 17, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 47, Other Private Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 47
- Employees
- 85
- Headquarters
- Menlo Park, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 3
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 3, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 3
- companies
- 3
- geography
- investments
- 3
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
3 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
Funds
46 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••••••• E•••••••• P•••••••• •••••••• L••• ADV: H•••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $1.9B as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| M••••• S•••••••• O••••••••• F••• • K•••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $170M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| M••••• S•••••••• O••••••••• F••• • S• R•• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $95.7M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| M••••• E••••••• M•••••• F•••• L••• ADV: H•••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $90.3M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M••••• P•••••• E••••• M••••• F••• B• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $2.5B as of May 25, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• V•••••• C•••••• M••••• F••• B• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $2.3B as of May 25, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• U••• R••• E••••• M••••• F••• B• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $1.7B as of May 25, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• P•••••• E••••• M••••• F••• B•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $1.5B as of May 25, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• P•••••••• P•••••• E••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $1.3B as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| M••••• P•••••••• V•••••• C•••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1B as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| M••••• T••••••••• N•••••• R••••••• M••••• F••• B• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $964M as of Nov 11, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• P•••••••• V•••••• C•••••• F••• •••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $375M as of May 25, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• I••••••••• R••• E••••• M••••• F••• B• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $329M as of Nov 11, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• P•••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• •••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $290M as of May 25, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• I••••••••• R••• E••••• M••••• F••• B•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $271M as of Nov 11, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••• t• C•••• R••• A•••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $254M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| M••••• S••••••••• N•••••• R••••••• M••••• F••• B• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $232M as of Nov 11, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• P•••••••• U••• R••• E••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $222M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| M••••• S•••••••• O••••••••• F••• • K• C•••••• L• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $177M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M••••• P•••••••• U••• R••• E••••• F••• •••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $73.8M as of May 25, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• S•••••••• O••••••••• F••• • K•• L• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $46.1M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M••••• T••••••••• N•••••• R••••••• M••••• F••• B•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $41.5M as of Nov 11, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• P•••••••• T••••••••• N•••••• R•••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $2.0M as of Nov 11, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• P•••••••• S••••••••• N•••••• R•••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $1.3M as of Nov 11, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• P•••••••• G••••• R••• E••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2M as of Nov 11, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• S•••••••• O••••••••• F••• • K• P•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $785,914 as of May 25, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• P•••••••• G••••• R••• E••••• F••• •••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $10,268 as of Nov 11, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• P•••••••• T••••••••• N•••••• R•••••••• F••• •••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $4,000 as of Nov 11, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• P•••••••• S••••••••• N•••••• R•••••••• F••• •••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $1,000 as of Nov 11, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• U••• R••• E••••• M••••• F••• B•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Nov 11, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• S••••••••• N•••••• R••••••• M••••• F••• B•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Nov 11, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• V•••••• C•••••• M••••• F••• B•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of May 25, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• R••• E••••• F••• I• C•••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $37.6M as of May 25, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• I••• L•• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $260M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• R••• E••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $122M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• I•• C•••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $63.8M as of May 25, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• C••••••••• C•••••• A•••••• I•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $42.3M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| M••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $33.7M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M••••• C••••••••• C•••••• A•••••• I••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $122,358 as of Mar 30, 2017 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M••••• C••••••••• C•••••• A•••••• I•••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $73,480 as of Mar 30, 2017 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| M••••• C••••••••• C•••••• A•••••• I••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Nov 11, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• N• C•••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $18.6M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M••••• P•••••• E••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $12.5M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M••••• R••• E••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $47.6M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M••••• C••••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $12.6M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M••••• C••••••••• C•••••• A•••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• E••••• Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $11,338 as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
11 current, 31 former
Partner (9)
- B•••• L•• R•••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••••• J•••• G••••• · Managing Director & Co-Chief Investment Officer · since Jan 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• v•• G••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• M•••• M••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• P••• D••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•• M••••• G••••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••• D•••• B•••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••••••• E••••• K•••••• · Managing Director & Co-Chief Investment Officer · since Jan 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••• J••• P••••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (2)
- M••• T•••••• · Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• L••• M•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer, General Counsel & Managing Director · since Sep 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
31 former (kept with end dates)
- A•••••• M•••• A•••• · Managing Director/ Managing Member · Jan 1, 2012 to Jul 2, 2014 Inference
- A••••• B••••• M•••• · Managing Director / Managing Member · Jan 1, 2012 to Jul 2, 2014 Inference
- C••••••••• M•••••• H••••• · Managing Director / Managing Member · Jan 1, 2012 to Jul 2, 2014 Inference
- D•••• C••••••• D•••••• · Manager/Managing Member · May 1, 2004 to Aug 22, 2017 Inference
- J••• P•••• R•••• · Managing Director/ Managing Member · Jan 1, 2007 to Jan 7, 2013 Inference
- P••• G•••••• A•••• · Officer/ Managing Member · Dec 1, 2005 to Aug 22, 2017 Inference
- D•••• C•••• B•••• · Sole Member · Aug 1, 2017 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- E••• B•••• U••• · Managing Director · Mar 1, 2009 to Mar 30, 2017 Inference
- J•••••• J•••• G••••• · Managing Director · Feb 1, 2017 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- J•••••• J••• M••• · Managing Director · May 1, 2006 to Mar 28, 2019 Inference
- K•••• L•••• C•••••• · Managing Director & Vice-Chairman · Sep 1, 2015 to Jul 19, 2016 Inference
- L••• J••• P••••••• · Managing Director, Chief Investment Officer · Jan 1, 2012 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- M•••••• G••••• M•••••••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2006 to Mar 30, 2023 Inference
- M••••• A••••• D•• B•••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2015 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- P•••• F•••••• D•••• · Managing Director · Feb 1, 2014 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- R•••••• C•••• B•••••••• · Managing Director · Oct 1, 2019 to Mar 29, 2022 Inference
- S•••• B•••• M••••• · Managing Director · Feb 1, 2006 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- W•••••• P••••• G•••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2015 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- W•••••• R•••••• M••••• · Managing Director · Sep 1, 2011 to Mar 29, 2022 Inference
- A••• B•••••• S•••• · Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director · Jan 1, 2012 to Jul 19, 2016 Inference
- A•••• S•••••• B•••••• · Director · Jul 1, 2006 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- C••••••••• •••• R••• · Director · Jan 1, 2010 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
- E••• W••• D•••••••• · Director · Oct 1, 2016 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
- J•••• C••••• G•••••• · Lead Outside Director · Jul 1, 2006 to Mar 28, 2019 Inference
- J•••••• P••••• J••••••••• · Director · Apr 1, 2018 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
- J••• F•••••• P••••• · Director · Nov 1, 2006 to Mar 31, 2015 Inference
- N• K•• S••• · Director · Jul 1, 2009 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
- P••••• L••• P••••• · Director · Jul 1, 2020 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
- R••••• L•• J••• · Director · Jul 1, 2006 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
- W•••••• J••• K•••••• · Director · Aug 1, 2007 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
- W•••••• J••••• B•••• · Director · Sep 1, 2015 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
3 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H•••• F•••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| P•••••• E••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| P••••• E••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
4 relationships
Placement agents (4)
- P••••••• F•••• G••••• L•• 25 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2019
- P•••••••• C•••••• P•• L••• 12 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2021
- N•• E•• A••••••••• L•••••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- M•• P••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2016
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
8 most recent
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 1, 2025••• Locked
- Feb 14, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
M••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in RIA and Wealth, Real Estate Funds and Independent Sponsors.
RIA and Wealth1Real Estate Funds1Independent Sponsors1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…