Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
K••••••• C•••••• P•••••••
K••••••• C•••••• P••••••• is a Cleveland, Ohio based private equity fund that has been in lower middle market companies for nearly 40 years.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 9 of 16 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.09bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-27
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 9 of 16 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 26, 2012 to Mar 27, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $90.2Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $97.1Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $90.2Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 56%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-27, latest gav Other Private Fund $6.9M, Private Equity Fund $90.2M, latest counts Other Private Fund 6, Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 7, Private Equity Fund 9
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Orange Village, OH
- Office address
- 200 PARK AVENUE, SUITE 225, Orange Village, OH, 44122-4295
- Business phone
- 216-593-0100
- Sectors
- food beverage
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- from $10.0M
- EBITDA
- from $1.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- K••••••• invests in incredible companies and finds ways to help our businesses break through barriers that prevent them from capturing growth opportunities.
- roles
- unknown 23
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 23, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 23
- companies
- 23
- geography
- investments
- 23
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 5
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.087, value industrial manufacturing, examples Arch Global Precision, PVC Container Corp, count 1, share 0.043, value specialty distribution, examples Gries Financial LLC, count 1, share 0.043, value media telecom, examples Chamber Media, count 1, share 0.043, value industrial services, examples PDM Bridge LLC
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.043, value misc durable wholesale, examples Gries Financial LLC, count 1, share 0.043, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Arch Global Precision, count 1, share 0.043, value fabricated metal products, examples PVC Container Corp, count 1, share 0.043, value media telecom, examples Chamber Media, count 1, share 0.043, value hvac plumbing mechanical, examples PDM Bridge LLC
23 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (2); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K••••••••• I•••••••• L•• ADV: Other Private Fund | SPV | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $2.9M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $48.1M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| K••••••••• I•••••••• L•• ADV: Other Private Fund | SPV | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $301,839 as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| K••••••••• S••••• I•••••••• L•• ADV: Other Private Fund | SPV | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $3.1M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| K••••••••• I•••••••• L•• ADV: Other Private Fund | SPV | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $588,000 as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| K••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $19.8M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| K••••••••• I•••••••• L•• ADV: Other Private Fund | SPV | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K••••••••• I•••••••• L•• ADV: Other Private Fund | SPV | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $291,407 as of Mar 27, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| K••••••••• T••• I•••••••• L•• ADV: Other Private Fund | SPV | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $23,079 as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| K••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $22.3M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| K••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $17.7M as of Mar 27, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| K••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $14.0M as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| K••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $3.7M as of Mar 26, 2012 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| K••••••• C•••••• C•••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $560,645 as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| K••••••• C•••••• C•••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $163,971 as of Mar 27, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| K••••••• C•••••• C•••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $34,360 as of Mar 26, 2012 | no Form D | Wound down |
- C••••• M••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• G••••• N••••• · Chairman Of K••••••• Partners V-A Llc · since Jan 1, 2018 SEC F••• ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N••• L•••••• T••••• · Chief Executive Officer And President K••••••• Partners Vi Llc · since Sep 1, 2022 SEC F••• ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T•• L•••••• · Chairman · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• D•••• R•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• M•••••• D••••••••• · Shareholder Of K••••••• Partners V-A Llc · since Jan 1, 2018 SEC F••• ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• A••••• F•••• · Executive Vice President And Secretary K••••••• Partners Vi Llc · since Sep 1, 2022 SEC F••• ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••••• C•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• C••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••• B••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• J•••••• · Office Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• N•••• H•••••• · Treasurer And Assistant Secretary K••••••• Partners Vi Llc · since Sep 1, 2022 SEC F••• ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• N•••• H•••••• · Vice President of Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- D•••• W••••• H••••••• · Shareholder Of K••••••• Partners Iv Ltd. · Dec 1, 2002 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
- M••• A•••••• F•••••••• · Shareholder Of K••••••• Partners V-A Llc · Jan 1, 2018 to Mar 27, 2024 Inference
- M•••••• T••••• D•••••••• · Shareholder Of K••••••• Partners Iv Ltd. · Dec 1, 2002 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
- R••••• E•••• F•••• · Shareholder Of K••••••• Partners Iv Ltd. · Jun 1, 2006 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
- C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• in K••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L••• $10.0M content.copera.org
- Mar 26, 2012K••••••• C•••••• P••••••• first filed F••• ADV in the extract (ERA)
K••••••• C•••••• P••••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and Allocators.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…