The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

C••••••• C••• A•••••••• L•

Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· San Francisco, CA

••• Locked

Regulatory AUM
$1.1B
Form ADV
PE fund assets
$964M
Form ADV
PE funds
21
Form ADV
Investments held
0 of 16
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date

What matters now

  1. Form D
    new offering

    Filed a Form D on 6 Aug 2026, the first public sign that a vehicle is taking commitments.

    A vehicle in market is when LPs and placement agents can still get in.

    FactSEC Form DFor LPs, placement agentsFund families
  2. +5
    funds on Form ADV

    Private equity funds on its Form ADV went from 16 to 21 (+5).

    New vehicles are a new flagship's feeders, parallels and co-invest sleeves being stood up: capacity arriving before the capital is announced.

    FactSEC Form ADV, Schedule DFund families
Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShow
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
28 of 30 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 20 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.96bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-09-14
Classification history (2)
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)
    28 of 30 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 20 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)
    22 of 22 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 16 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $1.1B · 21 PE funds · filed Sep 14, 2026Show
Adviser type
Registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Sep 27, 2018 to Sep 14, 2026
RAUM
$1.1Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
21
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$964Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$985Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$481Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
93%
Fund type mix
  • Private equity fund: 21 funds, $964M reported gross assets, 28 ever reported
  • Other private fund: 2 funds, $20.4M reported gross assets
Form ADV filed Sep 14, 2026
Employees
9
Headquarters
San Francisco, CA
Office address
••• Locked
Business phone
••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour2 of 8 criteria stated · 16 observed dealsShow
Stated by the firm
Sectors
Technology
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
On record
16 companies, 16 holdings
Most deals
Software (3 of 16, e.g. Lookout and Obsidian Security), aerospace defense (1 of 16), media telecom (1 of 16)
Subsectors
Software (3 of 16), aerospace defense (1 of 16), media telecom (1 of 16)
Deal roles
16 with role not stated
Control
16 not stated

16 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (3); no dated observations

Funds
25 families, 26 vehicles on record, 6 more on the reporting tape

19 smaller families are in the full list of vehicles.

View all 26 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
C• L••••• H••••••• V•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2025
Form D first sale
$32.6M
as of Sep 14, 2026
$20.4MUnknown
C• L••••• H••••••• I••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
Form D first sale
$43.4M
as of Sep 14, 2026
$15.5MUnknown
C• L••••• H••••••• I•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
Form D first sale
$38.1M
as of Sep 14, 2026
$12.3MUnknown
C• T•••••• H•••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
Form D first sale
$34.5M
as of Sep 14, 2026
$21.5MUnknown
C• L••••• H••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2024
first reported on Form ADV
$30.8M
as of Sep 14, 2026
no Form DEarly deployment
C• L••••• H••••••• I•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
Form D first sale
$2.7M
as of Sep 14, 2026
$10.3MUnknown
C••••••• C••• C•••••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
Form D first sale
$265M
as of Sep 14, 2026
$99.6MEarly deployment
C• H•••• H•••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$4.7M
as of Sep 14, 2026
$0Unknown
C• C••• H•••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$391,229
as of Sep 14, 2026
no Form DUnknown
C••••••• C••• G••••• E••••• I• L•
ADV: Other Private Fund
Fund of funds2022
Form D first sale
$6.6M
as of Sep 14, 2026
$10.6MUnknown
C••• H•••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
Form D first sale
$1.2M
as of Sep 14, 2026
$7.5MHarvest
C• H••••••• X••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$809,125
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C• H••••••• I•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$93,930
as of Sep 14, 2026
no Form DActive deployment
C• H••••••• X•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Sep 14, 2026
no Form DHarvest
C• H••••••• X• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Sep 14, 2026
no Form DHarvest
C• H••••••• V• C•••••••• F•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2019
first reported on Form ADV
$393,531
as of Jun 30, 2023
no Form DWound down
C••••••• C••• O••••••••• F••• B• L•buyout or unlabelled2019
Form D first sale
unknownno reporting$64.3MFundraising
C••••••• C••• C•••••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of fundsunknown$21.1M
as of Sep 14, 2026
no Form DHarvest
C••••••• C••• C••••••• L•
ADV: Other Private Fund
Fund of fundsunknown$13.8M
as of Sep 14, 2026
no Form DHarvest
C• L••••• H••••••• V• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$5.2M
as of Sep 14, 2026
$0Unknown
C• H••••••• I•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$1.5M
as of Aug 1, 2022
no Form DWound down
C••• H••••••• I•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$790,218
as of Sep 14, 2026
$0Unknown
C••••••• C••• L•••••• S••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of fundsunknown$738,901
as of Aug 1, 2022
no Form DWound down
C• H••••••• V•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$287,777
as of Sep 14, 2026
no Form DUnknown
C• H••••••• I• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallelunknown$156,062
as of Aug 1, 2022
no Form DWound down
C• L••••• H•••••••• L••buyout or unlabelledunknownunknownno reporting$0Unknown
Gross assets by year from the annual reporting tape6 more funds, not yet on the fund tableShow

These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.

FundType (ADV)YearsPathLatest reported GAVSource
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2022 to 2026
$300M
filed Sep 14, 2026
reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2022 to 2026
$170M
filed Sep 14, 2026
reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2022 to 2026
$13.3M
filed Sep 14, 2026
reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2020 to 2026
$515,891
filed Sep 14, 2026
reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2020 to 2022
$510,431
filed Aug 1, 2022
adviserinfo.sec.gov
name not on recordPrivate Equity Fund2020 to 2022
$206,143
filed Aug 1, 2022
adviserinfo.sec.gov
Team
6 current, 2 former
Full team · 6 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
Managing partner (1)
Partner (1)
Vice president (2)
Platform (1)
Other (1)
2 former (kept with end dates)
Deals
16 on record, newest first · 0 platforms · 0 add-ons
DateCompanyDealThis firm’s roleStatusPartnerSource
date unknownV••• G••••• T•••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownD••• I••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownC••• A•Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownO••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownT••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
All 16 dealsnewest first
DateCompanyDealThis firm’s roleStatusPartnerSource
date unknownV••• G••••• T•••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownD••• I••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownC••• A•Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownO••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownT••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownL••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownU• C••••••• T•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownM•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownA•••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownV•••• A••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownK••••• L•••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownL•••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownO••••••• S•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownA•••• V••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownP••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownP••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
5 relationships
Placement agents (5)
  • B• S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Aug 6, 2026
  • C•••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Aug 6, 2026
  • B••••••••• C••••• P•••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Nov 30, 2023
  • U•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 28, 2025
  • V• D••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Aug 6, 2026
LP commitments
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
  1. Mar 31, 2026
    ••• Locked
    PE fund count changedFactForm ADV
  2. Sep 27, 2018
    ••• Locked
    First Form ADV filingFactForm ADV
Across the graphs

C••••••• C••• A•••••••• L• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…

Not yet on record: deals, last 12 months.