The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C••••••• C••• A•••••••• L•
••• Locked
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.1B
- PE fund assets
- $964M
- PE funds
- 21
- Investments held
- 0 of 16
What matters now
- Form Dnew offering
Filed a Form D on 6 Aug 2026, the first public sign that a vehicle is taking commitments.
A vehicle in market is when LPs and placement agents can still get in.
- +5funds on Form ADV
Private equity funds on its Form ADV went from 16 to 21 (+5).
New vehicles are a new flagship's feeders, parallels and co-invest sleeves being stood up: capacity arriving before the capital is announced.
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- 28 of 30 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 20 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.96bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-09-14
Classification history (2)
- Sep 23, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)28 of 30 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 20 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)22 of 22 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 16 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $1.1B · 21 PE funds · filed Sep 14, 2026ShowHide
- Adviser type
- Registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Sep 27, 2018 to Sep 14, 2026
- RAUM
- $1.1Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 21
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $964Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $985Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $481Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 93%
- Fund type mix
- Private equity fund: 21 funds, $964M reported gross assets, 28 ever reported
- Other private fund: 2 funds, $20.4M reported gross assets
- Employees
- 9
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour2 of 8 criteria stated · 16 observed dealsShowHide
- Sectors
- Technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
- On record
- 16 companies, 16 holdings
- Most deals
- Software (3 of 16, e.g. Lookout and Obsidian Security), aerospace defense (1 of 16), media telecom (1 of 16)
- Subsectors
- Software (3 of 16), aerospace defense (1 of 16), media telecom (1 of 16)
- Deal roles
- 16 with role not stated
- Control
- 16 not stated
16 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (3); no dated observations
C• L••••• H••••••• V•• L•• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2025$32.6M
- C• L••••• H••••••• V•• L•• buyout or unlabelled · 2025$32.6M
C• L••••• H••••••• I••• L•• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2024$43.4M
- C• L••••• H••••••• I••• L•• buyout or unlabelled · 2024$43.4M
C• L••••• H••••••• I•• L•• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2024$38.1M
- C• L••••• H••••••• I•• L•• buyout or unlabelled · 2024$38.1M
C• T•••••• H•••••••• L•• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2024$34.5M
- C• T•••••• H•••••••• L•• buyout or unlabelled · 2024$34.5M
C••••••• C••• C•••••• I•• L• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2023$265M
- C••••••• C••• C•••••• I•• L• buyout or unlabelled · 2023$265M
Co-investment vehicles · 1 vehicle · vintage 2019$393,531
- C• H••••••• V• C•••••••• F•••• L• Co-investment vehicle · 2019$393,531
19 smaller families are in the full list of vehicles.
View all 26 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C• L••••• H••••••• V•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2025 Form D first sale | $32.6M as of Sep 14, 2026 | $20.4M | Unknown | |
| C• L••••• H••••••• I••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 Form D first sale | $43.4M as of Sep 14, 2026 | $15.5M | Unknown | |
| C• L••••• H••••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 Form D first sale | $38.1M as of Sep 14, 2026 | $12.3M | Unknown | |
| C• T•••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 Form D first sale | $34.5M as of Sep 14, 2026 | $21.5M | Unknown | |
| C• L••••• H••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $30.8M as of Sep 14, 2026 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C• L••••• H••••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 Form D first sale | $2.7M as of Sep 14, 2026 | $10.3M | Unknown | |
| C••••••• C••• C•••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 Form D first sale | $265M as of Sep 14, 2026 | $99.6M | Early deployment | |
| C• H•••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $4.7M as of Sep 14, 2026 | $0 | Unknown | |
| C• C••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $391,229 as of Sep 14, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••• C••• G••••• E••••• I• L• ADV: Other Private Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 Form D first sale | $6.6M as of Sep 14, 2026 | $10.6M | Unknown | |
| C••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 Form D first sale | $1.2M as of Sep 14, 2026 | $7.5M | Harvest | |
| C• H••••••• X••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $809,125 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C• H••••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $93,930 as of Sep 14, 2026 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C• H••••••• X•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Sep 14, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C• H••••••• X• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Sep 14, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C• H••••••• V• C•••••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $393,531 as of Jun 30, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••••• C••• O••••••••• F••• B• L• | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $64.3M | Fundraising |
| C••••••• C••• C•••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $21.1M as of Sep 14, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••••• C••• C••••••• L• ADV: Other Private Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $13.8M as of Sep 14, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C• L••••• H••••••• V• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $5.2M as of Sep 14, 2026 | $0 | Unknown | |
| C• H••••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.5M as of Aug 1, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••• H••••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $790,218 as of Sep 14, 2026 | $0 | Unknown | |
| C••••••• C••• L•••••• S••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $738,901 as of Aug 1, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C• H••••••• V•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $287,777 as of Sep 14, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C• H••••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $156,062 as of Aug 1, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C• L••••• H•••••••• L•• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | $0 | Unknown |
Gross assets by year from the annual reporting tape6 more funds, not yet on the fund tableShowHide
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| name not on record | Private Equity Fund | 2022 to 2026 | $300M filed Sep 14, 2026 | reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| name not on record | Private Equity Fund | 2022 to 2026 | $170M filed Sep 14, 2026 | reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| name not on record | Private Equity Fund | 2022 to 2026 | $13.3M filed Sep 14, 2026 | reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| name not on record | Private Equity Fund | 2020 to 2026 | $515,891 filed Sep 14, 2026 | reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| name not on record | Private Equity Fund | 2020 to 2022 | $510,431 filed Aug 1, 2022 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| name not on record | Private Equity Fund | 2020 to 2022 | $206,143 filed Aug 1, 2022 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
- J•• H••• H••• Founder and Chief Investment Officer
- Sole Member · since Aug 1, 2017
- P••• G••••• Vice President
- P•••• P••• Vice President
- Chief Compliance Officer And General Counsel · since Mar 1, 2024
Full team · 6 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
- J•• H••• H••• · J•• H••• H••• Founder and Chief Investment Officer · start date unknown Firm website
- V••• •••• Y•• · Sole Member · since Aug 1, 2017 Form ADV
- P••• G••••• · P••• G••••• Vice President · start date unknown Firm website
- P•••• P••• · P•••• P••• Vice President · start date unknown Firm website
- S••••• T•••••• · S••••• T•••••• Senior Fund Accountant · start date unknown Firm website
2 former (kept with end dates)
- B•••• L•••• C••••• · Managing Member · Aug 1, 2017 to Sep 18, 2019 Inference
- S•••• C•••••• A•••• · Chief Operating Officer, Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Legal Officer · Sep 1, 2018 to Feb 19, 2020 Inference
| Date | Company | Deal | This firm’s role | Status | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| date unknown | V••• G••••• T••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | D••• I•••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | C••• A• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | O•••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | T•••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Firm website |
All 16 dealsnewest first
| Date | Company | Deal | This firm’s role | Status | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| date unknown | V••• G••••• T••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | D••• I•••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | C••• A• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | O•••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | T•••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | L•••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | U• C••••••• T••••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | M••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | A••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | V•••• A•••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | K••••• L••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | L••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | O••••••• S••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | A•••• V•••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | P•••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | P•• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Firm website |
- B• S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Aug 6, 2026
- C•••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Aug 6, 2026
- B••••••••• C••••• P•••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Nov 30, 2023
- U•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 28, 2025
- V• D••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Aug 6, 2026
C••••••• C••• A•••••••• L• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…
Not yet on record: deals, last 12 months.