DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / M•••••• L••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••
M•••••• L••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••
Classification
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 15 of 16 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 15 of 16 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 29, 2012 to Mar 18, 2021
- RAUM
- $1.6Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 15
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- unknownevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 94%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2021-03-18, latest gav Real Estate Fund 0, Private Equity Fund 0, latest counts Real Estate Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 15, lifetime distinct Real Estate Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 16
- Employees
- 7
- Headquarters
- Providence, RI
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
16 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M••• S••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 18, 2021 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•••••• L••• N••••• V•• I•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 18, 2021 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M•••••• L••• C••••• X• I•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 18, 2021 | no Form D | Mature | |
| M•••••• L••• N••••• V• I•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 18, 2021 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| R•• A••••••• C• I•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 18, 2021 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M•••••• L••• C••••• A••• I• I•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 18, 2021 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M•••••• L••• B•••••••• I•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 18, 2021 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M•••••• L••• T•• I•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 18, 2021 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•••••• L••• C••••• A••• I•• I•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 18, 2021 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M•••••• L••• C• V••• I•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 18, 2021 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M•••••• L••• N••••• V••• I•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 18, 2021 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M•••••• L••• C••••• A••• I•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 18, 2021 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•••••• L••• C••••• X• I•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 18, 2021 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M•••••• L••• K• V••• I•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 18, 2021 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M•••••• L••• G•••• W••••• I•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Aug 28, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| R•• A••••••• C••••• I•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 18, 2021 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
3 current, 3 former
Partner (2)
- H•••••• D•••••• C••••• · Sole Member · since Oct 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• B•••••• S••••• · Managing Director, Chief Investment Officer · since Apr 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- G••• M•••••• B••••• · Controller And Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- A••• M•••• F••• · Managing Director, Chief Investment Officer · Jul 1, 2016 to Feb 16, 2018 Inference
- B•••• R••••• M••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Dec 1, 2019 to Sep 17, 2020 Inference
- S••••• P••••• C•••••• · Vice President, Chief Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 2010 to Jul 1, 2016 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 148887 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Mar 29, 2012M•••••• L••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
M•••••• L••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• is the same institution as 2 records in RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.
RIA and Wealth1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…