DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
P••••• C•••••• G••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Brentwood, TNp•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $630M
- PE fund assets
- $1.1B
- PE funds
- 6
- Investments held
- 25 of 27
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque $25.0M to $50.0MEBITDA from $2.0MRevenue from $10.0MSectors healthcareGeography United StatesControl control
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 6
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.09bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-15
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 28, 2012 to Mar 16, 2026
- RAUM
- $630Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 6
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.1Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $623Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.1Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-15, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.1B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 6
- Employees
- 21
- Headquarters
- Brentwood, TN
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
23 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- healthcare
- Geography
- United States
- Revenue
- from $10.0M
- EBITDA
- from $2.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $25.0M to $50.0M
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 1, unknown 12, platform 14
- period
- to 2024-01-14, from 2019-01-24, undated holdings 11, dated observations 32
- window
- last 2024-01-14, first 2019-01-24
- control
- control 14, unknown 13
- companies
- 23
- geography
- count 1, share 0.043, value NJ, count 1, share 0.043, value VA, count 1, share 0.043, value MN
- investments
- 27
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 16
- cadence by year
- 2019 add ons 1, platforms 1, other deals 1, 2020 platforms 2, 2021 platforms 8, 2022 platforms 1, other deals 1, 2024 other deals 1
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 14, add ons per platform 0.07
- sector known for
- 9
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 7, share 0.304, value healthcare services, examples The Providence Hospice, Inc., Vantage Outsourcing, THEMA Health Services, Genesis HospiceCare, count 1, share 0.043, value industrial manufacturing, examples RythMedix, count 1, share 0.043, value education, examples Dallas, TX
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 6, share 0.261, value home health, examples The Providence Hospice, Inc., Vantage Outsourcing, THEMA Health Services, Genesis HospiceCare, count 1, share 0.043, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples RythMedix, count 1, share 0.043, value education, examples Dallas, TX, count 1, share 0.043, value outpatient mental health substance, examples Alpine Academy and Interventions Unlimited
23 companies on the graph (16 transactions); most in healthcare services (7); 14 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2019 to 2024
Funds
6 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $224M as of Mar 15, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| P••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $200M as of Mar 15, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| P••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $295M as of Mar 15, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| P••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $37.1M as of Mar 15, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| P••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $217M as of Mar 15, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| P••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $118M as of Mar 15, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
26 current, 1 former
Managing partner (5)
- B•• C••••• · Founding Partner & Chief Investment Officer · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- B•• C••••• · Founding Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- B•• C••••• · Founding Partner and Chief Investment Officer · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- B•• C••••• · Co-Founder & Chief Investment Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••••••• C••••• Y••••••••• · Co-Founder, Chairman & CEO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (9)
- A••• K•••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• K•••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J•• P••••••• · a Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J•• P••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• P••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J••• A•• G••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• G••••••• · a Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J••• G••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- K••••••• C••••• Y••••••••• · Shareholder · since Jul 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (1)
- R••• S•••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (5)
- A••• K•••••••• · Vice President · since Jun 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•• C•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• R••••• C••••• · Manager, Vice President · since Sep 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• W•••••• P••••••• · Vice President · since Sep 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• A•• G••••••• · Vice President · since Jun 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Associate (2)
- L••• W••••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• W•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Business development (1)
- A••• P••••••• · Managing Director – Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- A•••• R••• · Head of Investor Relations & Social Impact · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- H•••• A••••••• · Manager – Strategic Operations and Marketing Initiatives · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••••••• D•••• F•••••• · Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- M•••••• W•••••• D••••• · Manager, Vice President · Sep 1, 2011 to Nov 6, 2015 Inference
Portfolio
27 relationships, 14 platforms, 1 add-ons
Transactions
18 on record
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
7 relationships
Placement agents (6)
- C••••••• S••••• C••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2015
- B•• P••• C•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- B• R•••• S••••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2020
- P••••• A••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2013
- A••••• C•••••• F•••••••• B••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- A• A••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
Financial advisers (1)
- M•• H••••• P•••••••• L••• 1 shared · one time · last May 16, 2022
LP commitments
2 disclosed
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in P••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• $5.0M osc.ny.gov
- L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in P••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• amount not disclosed lacers.org
Events
38 most recent
- Jun 3, 2026••• Locked
- Oct 15, 2025••• Locked
- May 2, 2025••• Locked
- Jan 14, 2024••• Locked
- Jan 14, 2024••• Locked
- Feb 14, 2023••• Locked
- Sep 12, 2022••• Locked
- Sep 12, 2022••• Locked
- Aug 22, 2022
- Aug 22, 2022
- Aug 22, 2022••• Locked
- May 16, 2022••• Locked
- May 16, 2022••• Locked
- Oct 4, 2021••• Locked
- Oct 4, 2021••• Locked
- Sep 22, 2021••• Locked
- Sep 12, 2021••• Locked
- Aug 30, 2021••• Locked
- Aug 30, 2021••• Locked
- Aug 30, 2021••• Locked
- Aug 11, 2021••• Locked
- Aug 11, 2021••• Locked
- Aug 11, 2021••• Locked
- Apr 13, 2021••• Locked
- Apr 13, 2021••• Locked
- Feb 16, 2021••• Locked
- Feb 16, 2021••• Locked
- Dec 2, 2020••• Locked
- Dec 2, 2020••• Locked
- Dec 2, 2020••• Locked
- Mar 13, 2020••• Locked
- Dec 11, 2019••• Locked
- Dec 11, 2019••• Locked
- Sep 24, 2019••• Locked
- Sep 24, 2019••• Locked
- Jul 9, 2019••• Locked
- Jan 24, 2019••• Locked
- Mar 28, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
P••••• C•••••• G••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…