The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B• R•••• W••••• P•••••• S•••••
Buyout firm, running SPECIAL SITUATIONS, based in Memphis, TN.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- Regulatory AUM
- $47.6M
- PE fund assets
- $297M
- PE funds
- 8
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 2
- RAUM $47.6M
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 22 of 22 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 8 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.30bn P•••••• Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-15
- Strategies
- SPECIAL SITUATIONS
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 22 of 22 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 8 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Aug 3, 2021 to Mar 31, 2026
- RAUM
- $47.6Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 8
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $297Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $47.6Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $297Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-15, latest gav Private Equity Fund $297M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 9, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 22
- Employees
- 13
- Headquarters
- Memphis, TN
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B• R•••• P•••••• S••••• 2••••• Q•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 year in the fund name | $249M as of May 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B• R•••• P•••••• S••••• F••• 2•••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 year in the fund name | $10.9M as of May 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B• R•••• P•••••• S••••• 2••••• Q•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 year in the fund name | $8.2M as of May 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B• R•••• P•••••• S••••• F••• 2•••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 year in the fund name | $3.7M as of May 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B• R•••• P•••••• S••••• F••• 2••••• Q•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 year in the fund name | $1.7M as of May 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• Q•• L•• S••••• 2••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 year in the fund name | $46.8M as of Nov 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| N•• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I• Q•• L•• S••••• F• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Special situations fund | unknown | $22.8M as of May 15, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| N•• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I•• L•• W•• S••••• I• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Special situations fund | unknown | $4.6M as of Nov 2, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S••••• I••••••• F••• I• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.4M as of May 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N•• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• V••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Special situations fund | unknown | $58,203 as of May 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N•• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I••• L•• M•••• L••• S••••• 1• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Special situations fund | unknown | $0 as of May 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• S••••• 2••••• Q•• L•• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2021 to 2021 | $206M filed Nov 2, 2021 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• S••••• 2••••• Q•• L•• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2021 to 2021 | $57.4M filed Nov 2, 2021 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• S••••• 2••••• Q•• L•• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2021 to 2021 | $39.2M filed Nov 2, 2021 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• S••••• 2••••• Q•• L•• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2021 to 2021 | $36.5M filed Nov 2, 2021 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• S••••• 2••••• Q•• L•• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2021 to 2021 | $36.1M filed Nov 2, 2021 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• Q•• L•• S••••• 2••••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2021 to 2021 | $21.4M filed Nov 2, 2021 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• S••••• 2••••• Q•• L•• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2021 to 2021 | $12.2M filed Nov 2, 2021 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| I••••••••• X• Q• L•• S••••• 2••••••••• X• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2021 to 2021 | $10.4M filed Nov 2, 2021 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B• R•••• P•••••• S••••• F••• 2•••••• L•• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2026 to 2026 | $9.9M filed Mar 31, 2026 | reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• I•• L•• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2021 to 2021 | $4.2M filed Nov 2, 2021 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| I••••••••• X• H••••••• I•• L•• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2021 to 2021 | $2.1M filed Nov 2, 2021 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| I••••••••• X• Q• L•• S••••• I• M•••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2021 to 2021 | $106,007 filed Nov 2, 2021 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
- C•••••• P•••• H••••••• · Managing Member · since Jul 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• A•••••• M••••• · Managing Member · since Jul 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P••••• R•••••• Z••••• · Managing Member · since Feb 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••• A•••••• A•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Aug 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• M••••••• · General Counsel · since Oct 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- T••••• D•••• K•••••••• · Managing Member · Jul 1, 2021 to Apr 1, 2022 Inference
- G•••• C•••••• W••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Jul 1, 2021 to Nov 1, 2021 Inference
- H••••• G••••• C•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jul 1, 2021 to Nov 1, 2021 Inference
- N••••••• S••••••••• C••••••••• 6 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2021
- B• R•••• W••••• M••••••••• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- Mar 31, 2026••• Locked
- Aug 3, 2021••• Locked
B• R•••• W••••• P•••••• S••••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…