DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C• A•••••••• L••
C• A•••••••• L••
••• Locked
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 3 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.11bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-30
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 3 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Sep 21, 2020 to Oct 30, 2024
- RAUM
- $6.9Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $106Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $147Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $106Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 60%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-10-30, latest gav Other Private Fund $40.5M, Private Equity Fund $106M, latest counts Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- 76
- Headquarters
- Boston, MA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- platform 3
- period
- to 2026-07-24, from 2025-05-01, undated holdings 0, dated observations 6
- window
- last 2026-07-24, first 2025-05-01
- control
- control 3
- companies
- 3
- geography
- investments
- 3
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 3
- cadence by year
- 2025 platforms 1, 2026 platforms 2
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 3, add ons per platform 0
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.333, value financial services, examples Rovin Capital
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.333, value financial services, examples Rovin Capital
3 companies on the graph (3 transactions); most in financial services (1); 3 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2025 to 2026
Funds
5 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | SPV | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $26.4M as of Oct 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•• S•••••• O••••••••• F•••• L• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $14.1M as of Oct 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•• P•••••• E••••• G••••• F••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $6.8M as of Oct 30, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C•• S••••• I••••• F••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $4.3M as of Oct 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••• W••••• M••••••••• E••••••• Y•••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Credit fund | unknown | $94.9M as of Oct 30, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment |
Team
6 current, 5 former
Managing partner (4)
- K•••••• R•••••• Z•••••• · President And Chief Wealth Officer · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P••• A••••• L••••••• · Chief Executive Officer · since Feb 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• J•••• V•••••••• · President, Chief Operating Officer · since Feb 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• D••••••••• · chief executive officer · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS)
Platform (2)
- C•••••• C••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer And General Counsel · since Jul 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••• M•••• W•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Dec 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
5 former (kept with end dates)
- C••••••••• M•••••• L•••• · Trustee · Jun 1, 2004 to Jul 26, 2023 Inference
- D••••• A•••••• L•••• · Trustee · Jun 1, 2004 to Jul 26, 2023 Inference
- M•••••• W•••••• G••••• · Member · Jan 1, 2019 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- R•••••• J•••• B•••••• · Chief Investment Officer · Oct 1, 2016 to Jul 26, 2024 Inference
- M•••••• T•••••• L•••• · Officer · Jun 1, 2013 to Jul 26, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
3 relationships, 3 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W••• S••• T••• C•••••• | Platform | active | Jul 24, 2026 transaction announcement | 2 months | S•••• D••••••••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS) |
| R•••• C•••••• | Platform | active | Feb 3, 2026 transaction announcement | 8 months | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS) |
| 2• R••• | Platform | active | May 1, 2025 transaction announcement | 1.4 years | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS) |
Transactions
3 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 24, 2026 | Platform acquisition | W••• S••• T••• C•••••• | Sponsor (derived) | cwadvisorsgroup.com |
| Feb 3, 2026 | Platform acquisition | R•••• C•••••• | Sponsor (derived) | cwadvisorsgroup.com |
| May 1, 2025 | Platform acquisition | 2• R••• | Sponsor (derived) | cwadvisorsgroup.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
7 most recent
- Jul 24, 2026C• A••••••• Partners With W••• S••• T••• C•••••• to Advance Purpose-Driven Wealth and Legacy Planning
- Jul 24, 2026C• A••••••• Partners With W••• S••• T••• C•••••• to Advance Purpose-Driven Wealth and Legacy Planning
- Feb 3, 2026C• A••••••• Acquires R•••• C••••••, Expanding Firm’s Presence in West
- Feb 3, 2026C• A••••••• Acquires R•••• C••••••, Expanding Firm’s Presence in West
- May 1, 2025C• A••••••• Adds $1.4 Billion in AUM with A••••••••• of 2• R•••Platform investmentFact2• R•••Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS)
- May 1, 2025C• A••••••• Adds $1.4 Billion in AUM with A••••••••• of 2• R•••
- Sep 21, 2020C• A•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
C• A•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…