DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
H••••••••• M••••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· San Diego, CAh•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $271M
- PE fund assets
- $271M
- PE funds
- 3
- Investments held
- 3 of 4
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors healthcare
- Latest Form D Aug 6, 2026
- Graphs 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.27bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-03-31
Classification history (2)
- Sep 23, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-2)R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- May 8, 2020 to Mar 31, 2026
- RAUM
- $271Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $271Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $271Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $271Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2026-03-31, latest gav Private Equity Fund $271M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- 6
- Headquarters
- San Diego, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
4 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- healthcare
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 4
- period
- to 2025-06-30, from 2025-06-30, undated holdings 3, dated observations 1
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 4
- companies
- 4
- geography
- investments
- 4
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.25, value life sciences, examples IlluminOss Medical, count 1, share 0.25, value software, examples ImmersiveTouch
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.25, value medical devices, examples IlluminOss Medical, count 1, share 0.25, value software, examples ImmersiveTouch
4 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in life sciences (1); observed 2025 to 2025
Funds
4 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H•• I• I••••••••• L• | buyout or unlabelled | 2026 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $6.6M | Fundraising |
| H•• M•• I• O••••••••• P•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 Form D first sale | $18.9M as of Mar 31, 2026 | $18.5M | Unknown | |
| H••••••••• M••••••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 Form D first sale | $169M as of Mar 31, 2026 | $178M | Active deployment | |
| H••••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 Form D first sale | $83.6M as of Mar 31, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
14 current, 1 former
Managing partner (3)
- J••• H• F••••• · Managing Partner · since Feb 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• P• M•••• · Managing Partner · since Feb 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• M•••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (5)
- G••• D••••• S•••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••• D••••• S•••••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• L••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• T•••••• T•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• T•••••• T•••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Operating partner (1)
- L••• H•••• P•• · Operating Partner, Head of ESG · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (4)
- N••••• K••••••••• · Vice President & Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• C•••••• · Director of Administration & Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••••• S•••••• J•••••• · Managing Director / Cfo / Cco · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• S•••••• J•••••• · Managing Director and CFO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (1)
- K•••• G••••••• · Administrator, Executive Support · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- L•••• F• R•••••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2020 to Sep 21, 2022 Inference
Portfolio
4 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I••••••••• | Role unknown | active | Jun 30, 2025 transaction announcement | 1.2 years | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| C••••••••• E•••••••• S•••••• | Role unknown | exited | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| I••••••••• M•••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| S•••••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
4 relationships
Placement agents (4)
- P••••••••• W•••••• • C••• I••• 3 shared · strong · last Feb 28, 2025
- P•••••• A••••••• G•••• 3 shared · strong · last Aug 6, 2026
- B•• S••••• N••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Feb 28, 2025
- C•• C•••••• L•••••• P••••••••• 1 shared · one time
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
3 most recent
- Mar 31, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 30, 2025••• Locked
- May 8, 2020••• Locked
Across the graphs
H••••••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…