DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
M•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYm•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $40.1M
- PE fund assets
- $37.7M
- PE funds
- 2
- Investments held
- 25 of 27
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors technology,consumer,media_telecomGeography North AmericaControl majority
- Graphs 1
- RAUM $40.1M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.04bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2023-03-31
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 15, 2012 to Mar 31, 2023
- RAUM
- $40.1Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $37.7Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $37.7Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2023-03-31, latest gav Private Equity Fund $37.7M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- 3
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
27 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology, consumer, media telecom
- Geography
- North America
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- majority
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 27
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 27, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 27
- companies
- 27
- geography
- investments
- 27
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 11
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.074, value specialty distribution, examples The Real McCoy, Reddy Ice, count 2, share 0.074, value industrial manufacturing, examples Shearer's, Lola, count 1, share 0.037, value consumer products, examples Worldwise, count 1, share 0.037, value education, examples Insomnia Cookies, count 1, share 0.037, value energy, examples Solarcare, count 1, share 0.037, value consumer services, examples Wonder, count 1, share 0.037, value agriculture, examples Square Roots, count 1, share 0.037, value media telecom, examples Los Sundays
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.074, value misc durable wholesale, examples The Real McCoy, Reddy Ice, count 1, share 0.037, value consumer products, examples Worldwise, count 1, share 0.037, value education, examples Insomnia Cookies, count 1, share 0.037, value energy, examples Solarcare, count 1, share 0.037, value other personal services, examples Wonder, count 1, share 0.037, value agriculture, examples Square Roots, count 1, share 0.037, value food manufacturing, examples Shearer's, count 1, share 0.037, value media telecom, examples Los Sundays
27 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in specialty distribution (2); no dated observations
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M•••••• E••••• P•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $26.8M as of Mar 31, 2023 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M•••••• E••••• P••••••• Q•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $10.9M as of Mar 31, 2023 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M•• C••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $7.1M as of Mar 30, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
4 current, 1 former
Managing partner (2)
- A••••• R••••• H•••• · Managing Member And Chief Executive Officer · since Sep 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• R••••• H•••• · Chief Executive Officer and Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (1)
- C••••••••• N•• B•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (1)
- C••••••••• N•• B•••••• · Managing Director And Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- W•••••• P••• P•••••• · Member And Chief Compliance Officer · Sep 1, 2007 to Jan 28, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
27 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 15, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
M•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…