Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / P•••••••• C•••••• L••

P•••••••• C•••••• L••

Buyout firmLower middle marketLarchmont, NYp•••••••••SEC exempt reporting adviser

Pierpoint Capital is a hands-on growth equity firm in New York City investing in and partnering with exceptional businesses.

Classification
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.05bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-22
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
exempt reporting adviser
Form ADV filings
Aug 28, 2017 to Mar 22, 2024
RAUM
unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
6
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$45.4Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$45.4Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$45.4Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-22, latest gav Private Equity Fund $45.4M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 6
Employees
unknown
Headquarters
Larchmont, NY
Office address
32 COLONIAL AVENUE, Larchmont, NY, 10538
Business phone
917-709-1741
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
roles
unknown 1
period
to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 1, dated observations 0
window
last unknown, first unknown
control
unknown 1
companies
1
geography
investments
1
seller kinds
transactions
0
cadence by year
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
0
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution

1 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations

Funds
6 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
P•••••••• H••••••••• S•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$1.8M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DUnknown
H••••••• I• S•••••• S•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$17.2M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
P•••••••• N•••••••• S•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$4.6M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DUnknown
P•••••••• E•••••• S•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$5.9M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DMature
P•••••••• H•• S•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$3.2M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DMature
P•••••••• C••••••• S•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$12.6M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DMature
Team
10 current, 0 former
Managing partner (7)
Vice president (1)
Portfolio
1 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
C•••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, c•••••••, news)
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
  1. Mar 2, 2026
    P•••••••• C•••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 6 (2024 extract) -> 7 (roster 2026-09-01)
  2. Aug 28, 2017
    P•••••••• C•••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs

P•••••••• C•••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in Independent Sponsors.

Independent Sponsors1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…