DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
R•••••• P••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification probableLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Londonr•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $270M
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- 9 of 22
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors transportation_logisticsGeography United Kingdom
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.27bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-02-22
Classification history (2)
- Sep 18, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Jan 30, 2026
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $270Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $87.8Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $270Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-02-22, latest gav Private Equity Fund $270M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 5
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdom
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
21 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- transportation logistics
- Geography
- United Kingdom
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 2, unknown 13, platform 7
- period
- to 2021-08-16, from 2018-10-15, undated holdings 15, dated observations 14
- window
- last 2021-08-16, first 2018-10-15
- control
- control 7, unknown 15
- companies
- 21
- geography
- investments
- 22
- seller kinds
- founder 2
- transactions
- 7
- cadence by year
- 2018 add ons 2, platforms 2, 2020 platforms 1, 2021 platforms 2
- platform add on
- add ons 2, platforms 7, add ons per platform 0.29
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.048, value industrial manufacturing, examples Woodall Nicholson Ltd.
- holding period years
- n 1, median 3.5
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.048, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Woodall Nicholson Ltd.
21 companies on the graph (7 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (1); 7 platforms and 2 add-ons; median observed hold 3.5 years (n=1); observed 2018 to 2021
Funds
5 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R•••••• I•• a• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $3.0M as of Feb 22, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| R•••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $267M as of Feb 22, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| R•••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $24.1M as of Mar 2, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| R•••••• F••• a• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $1.4M as of Apr 2, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| R•••••• P••• A••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $6,000 as of Apr 2, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
15 current, 6 former
Managing partner (2)
- A••• P••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- M••• H••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (11)
- B•• S•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•• S•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- B••••••• S•• P••••• S•••••• · P•••••• O• R•••••• I•• G• L•• · since Dec 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• R•••••• W•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• R•••••• W•••••• · P•••••• O• R•••••• I•• G• L•• · since Apr 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• W•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- M•••••• J•••• R••••• H••••• · P•••••• O• R•••••• I•• G• L•• · since Dec 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- O••••• J••• T•••• J•••• · P•••••• O• R•••••• I•• G• L•• · since Dec 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- O••••• J••• T•••• J•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••••• C••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- T•••••• C••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Platform (2)
- N•••• A••• M••• · C••••••••• O•••••• O• R•••••• P••••••• L•• · since Jul 1, 2004 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N•••• A••• M••• · Company Secretary · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
6 former (kept with end dates)
- A•••••••• T•••••• C••••••• · P•••••• O• R•••••• I•• G• L•• · Feb 1, 2018 to Mar 17, 2021 Inference
- A••••• J••• P••••• · P•••••• O• R•••••• I•• G• L•• · May 1, 2017 to Mar 17, 2021 Inference
- D•••• M••••• W•••••••• · P•••••• O• R•••••• I•• G• L•• · Dec 1, 2013 to Mar 29, 2017 Inference
- M•••••• R••••• F•••• L•••••• · P•••••• O• R•••••• I•• G• L•• · Dec 1, 2013 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- N••••••• D•••• M•••••• · P•••••• O• R•••••• I•• G• L•• · Dec 1, 2013 to Feb 22, 2024 Inference
- P••• I•• C••••••••• · P•••••• O• R•••••• I•• G• L•• · Dec 1, 2013 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
Portfolio
22 relationships, 7 platforms, 2 add-ons
Transactions
8 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 26, 2024 | Exit to a strategic buyer | J•• G•••• | Seller (confirmed) | r•••••••••.com |
| Aug 16, 2021 | Platform acquisition | S•••••••• G••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | r•••••••••.com |
| Feb 8, 2021 | Platform acquisition | J•• G•••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | r•••••••••.com |
| Oct 26, 2020 | Exit to a strategic buyer | A••••••• P•• C••• | Seller (confirmed) | r•••••••••.com |
| Mar 31, 2020 | Platform acquisition | W•••••• N•••••••• L••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | r•••••••••.com |
| Nov 17, 2018 | Platform acquisition | T•••• R••• S•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed) | r•••••••••.com |
| Oct 29, 2018 | Add-on acquisition | U• S••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | r•••••••••.com |
| Oct 15, 2018 | Add-on acquisition | T•• C•• B••••• G•••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | r•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
20 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 30, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 26, 2024
- Aug 16, 2021••• Locked
- Feb 8, 2021••• Locked
- Oct 26, 2020
- Mar 31, 2020••• Locked
- Nov 17, 2018••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked