The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
M••••• R•••• C•••••• L•
Buyout firm, running SPECIAL SITUATIONS, based in Greenvale, NY.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- PE funds
- 0
Nothing material in the last 180 days. No dated change on record yet.
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- 3 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
- Strategies
- Special situations
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%)3 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)0 PE funds · filed May 3, 2023ShowHide
- Adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Oct 5, 2015 to May 3, 2023
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $28.3Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 75%
- Fund type mix
- Hedge fund: 1 fund, $28.3M reported gross assets
- Private equity fund: 3 ever reported
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Greenvale, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviourno criteria stated · no observed deals yetShowHide
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
M•• O••••••••• F••• I• L• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2020$41.5M
- M•• O••••••••• F••• I• L• buyout or unlabelled · 2020$41.5M
M•• O••••••••• F••• I• L• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2017$20.7M
- M•• O••••••••• F••• I• L• buyout or unlabelled · 2017$20.7M
M••••• R•••• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• L• · 1 vehicle$1.3M
- M••••• R•••• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• L• Special situations fund$1.3M
View all 3 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M•• O••••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $41.5M as of Sep 8, 2020 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•• O••••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $20.7M as of Feb 16, 2021 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M••••• R•••• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | unknown | $1.3M as of Mar 27, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down |
- Managing Member · since Feb 1, 2015
Full team · 1 persongrouped by role, with sources
- D••••• B•••• K••••••• · Managing Member · since Feb 1, 2015 Form ADV
6 former (kept with end dates)
- S••• A•• T••••••••• · Mananging Member · Feb 1, 2015 to Feb 25, 2016 Inference
- D•••• S•••• H•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · May 1, 2015 to Apr 2, 2019 Inference
- G•••••• R•••••• P•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Apr 1, 2019 to Feb 16, 2021 Inference
- J•••••••• M•••• H••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Sep 1, 2020 to Feb 16, 2021 Inference
- K••••• K••••••• D•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Feb 1, 2019 to Sep 8, 2020 Inference
- W•••••• R••••• C•••• · Chief Operating Officer · Apr 1, 2016 to Feb 16, 2021 Inference
M••••• R•••• C•••••• L• is the same institution as 2 records in RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…
Not yet on record: regulatory AUM, PE fund assets, investments held, deals, last 12 months.