DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B•••••• H••••••• L•
Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Boston, MAb••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $5.1B
- PE fund assets
- $1.9B
- PE funds
- 9
- Investments held
- 4 of 11
- Deals, last 12 months
- 1
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors technology,business_services,financial_services
- Last 12 months 1Most recent 7 months ago
- Graphs 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 7 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.89bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-27
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 7 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Oct 19, 2020 to Mar 27, 2026
- RAUM
- $5.1Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 9
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.9Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $5.1Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.9Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-27, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.9B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 7
- Employees
- 46
- Headquarters
- Boston, MA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
9 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology, business services, financial services
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 1, unknown 7, platform 3
- period
- to 2026-02-18, from 2021-03-19, undated holdings 7, dated observations 7
- window
- last 2026-02-18, first 2021-03-19
- control
- control 3, unknown 8
- companies
- 9
- geography
- investments
- 11
- seller kinds
- founder 1, sponsor 1
- transactions
- 3
- cadence by year
- 2021 add ons 1, 2025 other deals 1, 2026 exits 1
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 3, add ons per platform 0.33
- sector known for
- 6
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 3, share 0.333, value business services, examples Relation, Harbor, Relation Insurance, count 2, share 0.222, value industrial services, examples Polywood, Mavis, count 1, share 0.111, value healthcare services, examples QualDerm Partners
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- role sell side adviser, shared 2, entity id 8ad1b527-e06e-429c-8ea6-6406b14283cb, role legal adviser, shared 2, entity id a4c8f9dc-f5c0-44a6-8477-21e5f1338f16
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.222, value industrial machinery repair, examples Polywood, Mavis, count 2, share 0.222, value insurance agencies brokerage, examples Relation, Relation Insurance, count 1, share 0.111, value outpatient specialty clinics, examples QualDerm Partners, count 1, share 0.111, value legal services, examples Harbor
9 companies on the graph (3 transactions); most in business services (3); 3 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2021 to 2026
Funds
7 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•••••• M••• C•••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $35.9M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••• M••• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $432M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•••••• P••••••• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $247M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••• M••• C•••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $246M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•••••• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $509M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•••••• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $417M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $0 as of Nov 3, 2020 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
68 current, 1 former
Managing partner (11)
- A•••• M•••••••• · Managing Partner · since Oct 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A•••• M•••••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• L•••• F•••• · Founding Partner · since Oct 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• J••• R••• · Executive Chairman · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• J••• R••• · Managing Partner · since Oct 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••• A•••••••• H••• · Founding Partner & Advisory Board Co-Chair · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• A•••••••• H••• · Founding Partner · since Oct 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••• K• · Founding Partner · since Oct 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• K• · Founding Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•• L••• K• M••••••• · Founding Partner · since Oct 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•• L••• K• M••••••• · Founding Partner & Advisory Board Co-Chair · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (7)
- J••• H•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• A•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• T••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••••• B••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• O••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••• T••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••• T••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Principal (2)
- E•••• G•••• · Director of Firm Administration · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• S••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (7)
- A•••• N••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• T•••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• K••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• Z••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• G••••••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••••• F••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••••• F•• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (6)
- B••••••• S••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• M••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• B•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• W••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• G•••••• · Operating Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••• S••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (1)
- J•••• B••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (9)
- A•• H•••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• H••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••• A• E•••• · Partner & Head of Portfolio Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• Z•••• · Operating Coordinator · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• W••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••• S•••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• E•••• · Operating Partner, Talent · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• R••••• · Operating Principal, Go-to-Market · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• K•••• · Operating Principal, Head of Data Analytics & AI · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Business development (1)
- E•••• O•••• L••••• · Principal and Head of Deal and Financing Origination · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (4)
- A•• H••••• · Partner, Head of Capital Formation and Investor R•••••••s · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• N••• · Associate, Capital Formation and Investor R•••••••s · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• L••••• H•••• · Partner, Head Of Investor R•••••••s · since Oct 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E•••• D•••• · Principal, Capital Formation and Investor R•••••••s · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (20)
- A••••• H••••• · Vice President, Information Technology · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••••••• M•••••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•• F••••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•• H•••••• · Senior Associate, Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• M••••••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• A•••••• · Associate, Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• H••••••• · Administrative Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- I••••••• J••••• · Administrative Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• C•••••• · Partner and Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• C•••••• · Partner, Chief Financial Officer · since Nov 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• W••••• · Marketing Coordinator · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• J••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• A•••••••• R••••• · Partner, General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer · since Oct 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•••• A•••••••• R••••• · Partner and General Counsel and Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••••• B••••••••• · Vice President, Compliance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• Q•••• · Principal and Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• W••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• V•••• · Administrative Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• S••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• F••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- R••••• J•••••••• · Partner, Chief Financial Officer · Oct 1, 2020 to Dec 5, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
11 relationships, 3 platforms, 1 add-ons
Transactions
3 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 18, 2026 | Sponsor to sponsor | R••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | aquiline.com |
| Jun 4, 2025 | Majority investment | H••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | b••••••.com |
| Mar 19, 2021 | Add-on acquisition | P••••••••• C••••• D•••••••• P••••••• | Sponsor (derived) | b••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
7 relationships
Placement agents (3)
- A••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
- S•••••• N••••••• • C••••••• I••••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
- B••••••••• C•••••• S••••••••• B•• L• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2021
Financial advisers (1)
- J••••••• C•••••••• F•••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Feb 18, 2026
Legal advisers (3)
- K••••••• • E•••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Feb 18, 2026
- L•••• • B•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 4, 2025
- W•••••• F••• • G•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 18, 2026
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
12 most recent
- Mar 27, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 17, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 18, 2026••• LockedPlatform investmentFactR•••••••Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- Jun 16, 2025••• Locked
- Jun 4, 2025••• LockedPlatform investmentFactH•••••Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- Jun 4, 2025••• Locked
- Mar 25, 2024••• Locked
- May 23, 2023••• Locked
- Dec 16, 2021••• Locked
- Oct 29, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 19, 2021••• Locked
- Oct 19, 2020••• Locked
Across the graphs
B•••••• H••••••• L• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…