DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A••••••••• G••••• M••••
A••••••••• G••••• M••••
A••••••••• is an investment and financial services company. Th company has dedicated investment teams focused on North Africa and Sub-Saharan Africa.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.19bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-23
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jul 23, 2021 to Apr 23, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $190Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $190Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $190Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-23, latest gav Private Equity Fund $190M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Ebene, Cybercity, Mauritius
- Office address
- 5TH FLOOR, NEXSKY BUILDING, Ebene, Cybercity, 72201
- Business phone
- 230-4607890
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
83 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- healthcare, consumer, financial services, education, agriculture, industrials
- Geography
- United States, Europe
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- minority
- Thesis
- AfricInvest Small Cap Fund Invests in Spoon Consulting to Scale its AI-Driven Cloud Consulting Services Across Africa and Europe
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 83
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 83, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 83
- companies
- 83
- geography
- investments
- 83
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 7
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 5, share 0.06, value financial services, examples Bridge Bank, Masria Digital Payments - mdp, Prime Bank, Fidelity Bank Ghana Limited, count 1, share 0.012, value education, examples International Community School Limited, count 1, share 0.012, value industrial manufacturing, examples Silafrica Plastics and Packaging International Limited
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 5, share 0.06, value financial services, examples Bridge Bank, Masria Digital Payments - mdp, Prime Bank, Fidelity Bank Ghana Limited, count 1, share 0.012, value education, examples International Community School Limited, count 1, share 0.012, value plastics rubber products, examples Silafrica Plastics and Packaging International Limited
83 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in financial services (5); no dated observations
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T•••••••• H••••• F••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $2.3M as of Apr 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••••••• F••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $187M as of Apr 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
2 current, 1 former
Partner (2)
- M•••••• A••• M•••••• · Shareholder · since Dec 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Z••• O••••••• · Shareholder · since Dec 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- K•••• T••• · Shareholder · Dec 1, 2021 to Apr 23, 2024 Inference
Portfolio
83 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- A••••••• B••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
10 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026KPMG West A••••• Doing The Deal: AfricInvest’s investment in Justrite
- Sep 3, 2026AfricInvest Small Cap Fund Invests in Spoon Consulting to Scale its AI-Driven Cloud Consulting Services Across A••••• and Europe 03.09.2026
- Sep 3, 2026French-A•••••n Fund 3 Completes First Investment in HTDS, Supporting Next Growth Phase 29.06.2026
- Sep 3, 2026AfricInvest III Initiates Phased Exit from Groupe C•••••••• Following USD 16 Million Fundraising 03.06.2026
- Sep 3, 2026AfricInvest’s T•••••••• H••••• Fund Invests USD 8.5 million in P••••••• Strengthening Access to Medical Equipment in Morocco 22.12.2025
- Sep 3, 2026AfricInvest Europe Reaches First Close of French-A•••••n Fund 3 26.09.2025
- Jul 23, 2021A••••••••• G••••• M•••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
- May 2, 2019AfricInvest’s permanent vehicle FIVE achieves its fourth close bringing AfDB as investor 02.05.2019 AfricInvest, a leading pan-A•••••n private equity firm, today announced the fourth close of FIVE, an evergreen platform for investing in financial
- Jan 9, 2019AfricInvest and Catalyst Invest in Kenya's P•••• B••• 09.01.2019 AfricInvest and Catalyst Principal Partners, leading pan-A•••••n and regional private equity firms, are pleased to announce their investment in P•••• B•••
- Dec 5, 2018AfricInvest announces Maghreb Private Equity Fund IV final close 05.12.2018 AfricInvest is pleased to announce the final close of its North A•••••n Fund, Maghreb Private Equity IV (“MPEF IV”). The A•••••n