DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
W• R••• • C•• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Dallas, TXw•••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $225M
- PE fund assets
- $1.2B
- PE funds
- 3
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 4
- Placement agents 1
- RAUM $225M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 32 of 34 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 12 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.25bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-11-26
- Strategies
- GROWTH EQUITY, INFRASTRUCTURE, PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 32 of 34 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 12 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Mar 26, 2026
- RAUM
- $225Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.2Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $225Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.2Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 94%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-11-26, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.2B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 11, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 32
- Employees
- 17
- Headquarters
- Dallas, TX
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
32 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W•• V• P••••••• E••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $4.2M as of Jul 18, 2017 | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
| W•• I• P••••••• E••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $4.2M as of Jul 18, 2017 | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
| W•• R••••••• F••• V•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 30, 2017 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W•• R••••••• F••• V• ••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Feb 27, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W•• N••••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $65.1M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W•• C••••••• M•••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $51.8M as of May 10, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W•• E••••••• I••••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $19,380 as of Sep 20, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T••••••••• R••••••• F••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $523M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W•• I•• C••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $15,532 as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••••• F•••••••• C•••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of May 10, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W•• W•••• L••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $4.9M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E••• W•••• I• • L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $2.0M as of Jun 29, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••• C•••••• F•••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $456M as of Feb 7, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W•• R••••••• F••• I• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $378M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• P•••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $255M as of Feb 7, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•• N•••• A•••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $164M as of Feb 7, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W•• R••••••• F••• V• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $129M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W•• S••••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $101M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W•• C•••• E••••• I••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Infrastructure fund | unknown | $51.4M as of Nov 20, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W••••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $39.6M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| I•• J•••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $23.7M as of Feb 7, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W•• A•• C••••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $20.7M as of Jul 29, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•• B••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $10.2M as of Feb 7, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••• R••••••• C••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $9.5M as of Sep 20, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•• E•••••••• F••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $8.8M as of Feb 7, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W•• R••••••• F••• I•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.7M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| E••• W•••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.6M as of Jun 29, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W•• A•• C••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $2.3M as of Mar 8, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W•• R••••••• F••• I• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.7M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| I•••• A•••• R••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $145,210 as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••• R••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Nov 20, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W•• R••••••• F••• I• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Feb 7, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
5 current, 13 former
Partner (2)
- B••• A••• Z•••••• · Senior Managing Director · since Sep 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• S•••• D••••• · Senior Managing Director · since Mar 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (3)
- A•••••• M•••••• R•••• · Secretary · since Mar 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• E••• L•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• L•• P•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Aug 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
13 former (kept with end dates)
- W••••• L•••• R••• · Chairman And Chief Strategy Officer · Mar 1, 2000 to Feb 27, 2017 Inference
- G•••••• S••••••• · Senior Managing Director, Co-Head · May 1, 2014 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- S•••••• J•••• T•• · Senior Managing Director, Co-Head · May 1, 2014 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- J•••••• H••••• K•••• · Secretary · Oct 1, 2006 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- L••• L•• G••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jul 1, 2013 to Jun 19, 2015 Inference
- M•••••• I•• M••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Jan 1, 2016 to Aug 16, 2018 Inference
- M•••••• J••• G•••••• · Chief Financial Officer / Treasurer · Jul 1, 2002 to Mar 29, 2016 Inference
- M•••••• J••• G•••••• · Chief Financial Officer/Treasurer · Jul 1, 2002 to Feb 7, 2013 Inference
- N•••• W••• · Chief Compliance Officer · May 1, 2015 to Jul 22, 2016 Inference
- N••••••• T•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 2016 to Sep 20, 2018 Inference
- R••••• H• R••••• · Assistant Secretary · Mar 1, 2021 to Mar 28, 2022 Inference
- S•••• a• T•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2009 to Jul 27, 2013 Inference
- S•••••• W•••••• S•••••• · Secretary & General Counsel · Mar 1, 2018 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- I•••••• D••••••••• I••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2016
LP commitments
2 disclosed
- O••••• P••••• E•••••••• R••••••••• F••• in W•• R••••••• F••• I• $200M oregon.gov
- O••••• P••••• E•••••••• R••••••••• F••• in W•• R••••••• F••• V• $100M oregon.gov
Events
2 most recent
- Mar 26, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
W• R••• • C•• L•• is the same institution as 4 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Allocators and Private Credit.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…