DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
T•• A•••••• M•••• C••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification probableunsizedSEC exempt reporting adviser· New York, NY
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- PE fund assets
- $149M
- PE funds
- 2
- Investments held
- 2 of 2
- Deals, last 12 months
- 1
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
What matters now
- 1 deal180 days
1 deal since 3 Aug 2026: bought A••••• S•••••••• (add-on, 3 Aug).
What it is buying now is the best guide to what it will buy next.
Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%)2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)2 PE funds · filed Feb 10, 2015ShowHide
- Adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Apr 15, 2014 to Feb 10, 2015
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $149Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $149Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- Private equity fund: 2 funds, $149M reported gross assets
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour3 of 8 criteria stated · 2 observed dealsShowHide
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- Technology
- Geography
- Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- Minority
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- On record
- 2 companies, 2 holdings, 1 transaction
- Period
- 2026 (2 dated observations, 1 holding undated)
- Deal roles
- 1 platform, 1 add-on
- Control
- 1 control, 1 not stated
- By year
- 2026: 1 add-on
2 companies on the graph (1 transaction); 1 platform and 1 add-on; observed 2026 to 2026
FundsHow vehicles are groupedFeeders, parallels, executive funds, alternative investment vehicles and lettered sleeves are folded under the fund they belong to, read from the vehicle names. Deal-by-deal co-investment vehicles are pooled. Current funds come first: families are ordered by vintage, newest first, among those holding at least a twentieth of the largest family’s assets, then by size. The figure is the sum of each vehicle’s latest reported gross assets on Form ADV, not a fund size.
2 families, 3 vehicles on record
A• E••••• F•••• L•• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2013$75.8M
- A• E••••• F•••• L•• buyout or unlabelled · 2013$75.8M
A• C••••• C• F•••• L•• · 2 vehicles · vintage 2009$73.4M
- A• C••••• C• F•••• L•• buyout or unlabelled$73.4M
- A• C••••• C• F•••• L•• buyout or unlabelled · 2009
View all 3 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A• E••••• F•••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 Form D first sale | $75.8M as of Feb 10, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A• C••••• C• F•••• L•• | buyout or unlabelled | 2009 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
| A• C••••• C• F•••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $73.4M as of Feb 10, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown |
TeamWhere the team comes fromEach row names its source in short; hover the source for its full description. Sources on this list: SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites). A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once, with both sources.
4 current, 0 former
- Chief Executive Officer And Chief Investment Officer · since Jul 1, 2009
- Chairman And Managing Member · since Jul 1, 2009
- Member · since Sep 1, 1997
- Vp Business Development · since Jul 1, 2009
Full team · 4 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
Managing partner (2)
- R•••• M••••• · Chief Executive Officer And Chief Investment Officer · since Jul 1, 2009 Form ADV
- S•••••• R• S•••• · Chairman And Managing Member · since Jul 1, 2009 Form ADV
Partner (1)
- B•••• D•••• H•••••••• · Member · since Sep 1, 1997 Form ADV
Business development (1)
- S•••• S••• · Vp Business Development · since Jul 1, 2009 Form ADV
DealsHow deals are mergedOne row per deal. A portfolio relationship and a transaction that describe the same deal (the same transaction, or the same company on the same date) are printed once, with the columns of both. 2 portfolio relationships and 1 transactions are on this record.
2 on record, newest first · 1 platforms · 1 add-ons
| Date | Company | Deal | This firm’s role | Status | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 3, 2026 | A••••• S•••••••• add-on to B•• | Add-on acquisition | Sponsor (confirmed) | active held 2 months | unknown | bmg.com |
| date unknown | B•• | Portfolio relationship | Platform | active | unknown | Fact Press release |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- N•••••• M••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring
- U•• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2014
LP commitmentsHow LPs are totalledOne line per LP, largest disclosed total first. A commitment that the same LP reports again in a later document is counted once in its total; both documents stay in the full list. Rows repeated line for line from one document are shown once.
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
4 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026••• Locked
- Aug 3, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 13, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 15, 2014••• Locked
Not yet on record: regulatory AUM.